Change Your Image
TheLeon1897
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
White Collar (2009)
Entertaining tv show with a lot of flaws.
First of all I have to say that this show entertained me.
This show has a lot of flaws though, it's not very original, the different episodes feel so similar that you could all of them together in a movie. And there are a ton of annoying product placements I sometimes had to laugh out loud because they did not fit in the scene at all. There are a lot of unrealistic scenes as well, that made me think what was going in the writers heads.
This is one of those shows that had me thinking back and forth wheter or not I should continue watching it. In the end it was entertaining and still worth it but nothing special.
Idiocracy (2006)
Hilarious satire about a dull future
This movie really suprised me in a good way.
So many funny moments that make you laugh-out-loud plus the plausibility make this movie so satisfying to watch.
I could really imagine a world depcited in the movie happening if the world would be ruled by teens and stupid people.
A very funny movie.
Life (1999)
A wonderful, light-hearted tale about friendship and prison.
Hands down one of the best Comedy/Drama movies I have ever seen.
A wonderful combination of Comedy and Drama, the jokes are not absurd and put in all over the place like in many Comedies nowadays.
The movie always makes you feel for the main characters, Murphy and Lawrence did a very good job in this movie.
This movies is higlhy underrated and deserves a place in the Top 500-1000 movies on IMDb. It a has lot of meaning to it this is such an important movie.
A must-watch.
Making a Murderer (2015)
A deep look into the terrible American justice system.
This is one of the best documentaries ever created and a must-watch for everybody.
The story is so insane and unbelievable that you would think this is a piece of fictional work, but it is not.
The only thing that could have been made a bit better is the episode running-time, sometimes the episodes feel a bit too long.
--9 out of 10 stars--
The Musketeers (2014)
Fantastic TV show with high production quality
A very nice TV show with a wonderful flair, the sets, the costumes, the actors everything just fits perfectly.
The show really makes you feel like being right there in the 17th century. So many interesting characters, you really feel with the characters. I liked every season, there's a lot of variety no episode feels the same.
--8 out of 10 stars--
Horton Hears a Who! (2008)
Funny fast-paced movie for the whole family with minor flaws
First of all I'm very impressed by the good animation. The main character is very interesting and relatable for a lot of kids. Perfectly fine and fun for all ages in my opinion, besides some rather strange scenes.
I would have liked a bit more character development and more time spend on exploring the different worlds. Nevertheless a pretty enjoyable movie.
--7 out of 10 stars--