Change Your Image
brmtowers
Reviews
Dark Matter (2024)
Solid multiverse series
This is the most obvious dramatisation of the multiverse idea. But no one has ever done it before, for some reason. So it fills a much needed gap. I could see it spawning a new generation of multiverse productions. I've only seen 8 episodes but so far it's coherent and well-executed. The character development is strong. With great leads in Jennifer Connelly and Joel Edgerton. It's a quality series that anyone who likes Sci fi should enjoy.
So far, they have limited the scope of the multiverse to relatively normal worlds. But that's probably the right move at least early on - otherwise you risk a spaghetti soup like in 'Everything Everywhere All At Once'.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Scorcese has lost it
Sorry but why is no one else saying this? This was a bad film of any length. But the fact it's so long makes it so much worse. I rarely rate films but this 7.7 rating on IMDB is clearly inflated and will come down a lot in the coming months. I'm all for epic long films, but they have to be good.
This is a small time crime family story. Set in the context of Native Americans and settlers. The characters did not really develop much or cause viewers to care about them. The acting performances were decent but just not enough to redeem the terrible plot and weak script.
The Irishman was also poor. Perhaps Scorsese should quit before he ruins his reputation.
Infinitum: Subject Unknown (2021)
Goes nowhere
A drab and annoying film with a badly rendered idea based on one concept. Which wasn't even explored. Kind of like groundhog day but without any of the humour, charm, direction or other characters Groundhog day had. I love Sci fi and can even tolerate mediocre sci-fi but this wasn't even that. Ian McKellen had one line! Filmed in midst of a pandemic on a phone? It shows!
Tenet (2020)
Inaudible to the point of destruction
Much of the dialogue was undecipherable, perhaps as much as 30% It wouldn't have been much worse just watching a blank screen for two hours with audible dialogue. This is a theme in the reviews to the point that the guardian even wrote an article about it.
The whole film kind of felt like the fx guys just discovered a new technique and wrapped a film around it to showcase it. It was wasted in this film, sadly.
I gave one extra star for the idea, and one for the action.
If you must watch it, wait for the dvd release where you can at least activate subtitles.
Fractured (2019)
Erm, nope
Was it a massive conspiracy? Or was the main character losing his mind?
If you want a film that explores the first, watch The Constant Gardener.
Of you want a film which explores the second, watch Shutter Island.
This film doesn't make a very good job of its selection.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Alien invasion
Love X-men. Even X3. But this fell way flat. Firstly, there is an alien invasion, with no back story, no explanation, no clue as to how powerful or capable they are. Not one character even used the term alien, despite this being the first time their world had encountered extra terrestrial life. Ridiculous.
Then two X-men decide to kill another x-(wo)man, being willing to hurt or kill other in the process then changing their minds in literally the next scene. Magneto doing this even after he says he stopped hurting people because it doesn't make the pain go away.
Then in a couple of places, James' accent goes *weird*. They didn't even bother to reshoot those bits. Storm, Jean and villain all characterised by emotionlessness.
Just didn't hang together. Wait until comes out on TV.
Excursion (2018)
Worst time travel film ever
I love time travel films. There has to be a worst one. This is it. Worse than Time Cop. The acting was the most wooden I can remember seeing from so many characters. The plot didn't make sense - somehow it's possible for characters to die yet wake up again in a different place and time.
I have it two stars not one rather because at least they were trying to work on a concept. It's not worth your time though :op
Dying of the Light (2014)
Missed its mark
Underwhelming. Cage's character merely wants revenge, not justice, because someone hurt him 20 years ago. But he still let's him live long enough to kill a few more people. I honestly can't see the point of this film.