Change Your Image
glenn_gallagher
Reviews
Morbius (2022)
Solid film, not sure where the hate is coming from
It seems like Jared Letto has an uphill battle for positive reviews no matter what he does. The guys a superstar. Yeah, I know he thought he should have played thr joker and that annoyed people but to be honest, Morbius was a decent film. I rate it better than the 2nd Venom for sure. The CGI was great and not as over the top as other reviews may say. I do wonder if this was originally slated for a 3D release as it would make sense for all the effects surrounding the action scenes. I'm pretty picky and judgy and was put off reading the negative reviews but I was pleasantly surpriseded after seeing the film.
Die in a Gunfight (2021)
Completely Corny, Crazily Cool... "Solid 7"
Its Romeo & Juliet, we all know the story so dont expect anything new. Having said that, its a stand out from the 100's of other adaptations.
Its corny in the traditional romeo and juliet way but don't think Baz Luhrmann think 'Shoot Em Up' meets 'Gatsby'.
This movie wont be for everyone but it ticks most of the essential boxes for an enjoyable late night movie. I really enjoyed it.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
This isnt just another "Alien Invasion" movie!!!
The world is slowly returning to normal after Covid and this movie is proof that Hollywood is still alive.
It really ticks all the boxes. Acting, Story, Production, Visual.
If you're a fan of syfy than you'll love 'The Tomorrow War', Think 'Skyline' meets 'Edge of Tomorrow'.
Great Watch, dont miss it!
The Underground Railroad (2021)
Forget the last 4 years and enjoy!!!
Dont let today's world climate affect your decision to watch this show. Across the board a fantastic production that ticks all the boxes. Visually amazing, Great story, Good acting but most importantly it captures you from the start. This will be an extremely easy binge watch. The content is pretty fully on so tread lightly, this is not a family watch.
Tribes of Europa (2021)
Binge T.V. Gold - Well played Netflix
Tribes of Europa has it all !!! With so many great new shows, across so many streaming services, there is a new #1 for 2021. No spoilers here but if your a fan of shows like, Game of Thrones, Dark, The Witcher (and who's not), then skip the deliberation of whether you want to watch a series with subtitles and just press "Play", you wont regret it.
Thank you Netflix for releasing the whole series at once, there goes my weekend 🤓🛋📺
Palmer (2021)
Who doesnt love a tea party..... #girldad
I thought this movie was going to be another 2020, PC, manipulative tale of an "average joe hero".
'Palmer' exceeded my expectations and had an intelligent, powerful script with great actors fulfilling their roles and engaging the audience in every scene.
Justin Timberlake has already proved himself to be a great actor and he clearly reached a little further down in this performance to bring a tonne of depth to his character. This movie highlights the multitude of life's unknown obstacles and the fact that no matter how hard things maybe, everyday brings a new sun.
Euphoria: Fuck Anyone Who's Not a Sea Blob (2021)
An insight to the complexity of Jules
If your a fan of 'Euphoria' than you'll really like this . A monologue and rollercoaster ride of Jules' mind rolling up, down and doing twists. I'm not a millennial at all but enjoy the individuality the generation have to be who they want to be. Although very dark at times this episode displayed the complexity not only of Jules character but also a reflection of the actor Hunter Schafer and her pursuit of individuality. Cant wait for season 2 !!!
Barkskins (2020)
I NEED MORE !!!
After finishing Vikings I thought this would be a great follow up show in New France. Barkskins did not disappoint other than the need for MORE! Although the show is very consistent throughout the 1st season it definitely finished on a high.
Arthurs Gesetz (2018)
Arthur's "Fargo"
If you enjoyed the 1st season of Fargo then I highly recommend you give 'Arthur's Law' a watch. Very funny story with great writing, clever plot twists and really keeps you championing for poor Arthur.
Even though completely hopeless and desperate the character is easy to relate to and the story keeps you in suspense of what will happen next. I'm really hoping for a second season!!!
The Watch (2020)
A swing and a miss....
I've been waiting for this TV series for quite some time but unfortunately it just didn't hit the mark. I was hoping for something a little closer to 'Preacher' but with the dry/edgy english sense of humor but instead got a crappy 'Buffy the Vampire' style production. While we live in a world of shows like 'The Boys', 'Preacher', 'Lucifer', even 'Carnival Row' this just didn't stack up !!!
Warrior: Enter the Dragon (2020)
BEST EPISODE EVER !!!
No jokes. I'm not ruining anything for the fans of this show, just watch this episode and you'll agree.
Wow.... seriously "WOW"
Love and Monsters (2020)
I hope the Apocalypse is this fun !!!
Really enjoyable movie and not as predictable as you'd think. I was surprised how funny and original 'Love and Monsters' was considering the overdone genre but it is an adventure worth taking. If you're looking for a decent weekend flick then I strongly recommend you give it a go.
Twelve (2020)
Fresh Entertainment - A must watch !!!
Unbelievable performances make this film.
I'm so happy this movie popped up on my radar and guarantee this will be an instant classic with todays youth. Solid story, cast and production.
This movie is for "EVERYONE"
The Good Lord Bird (2020)
Crazily Entertaining and Easyily Likeable
Feels like the love child of 'Django Unchained' and 'Brother Where Art Thou'....... Great Show!!!
I've watched Ethan Hawke seesaw between good and bad productions, good and bad performances over recent years, there is no question he is on the up swing in both regards in The Good Love Bird. Really refreshing and a fun watch.
Monsterland (2020)
Well that was unexpected!!!
After watching the trailer I wasnt sure what to make of this show. It looked like the producers were taking a shot at the success of American Horror Story maybe a splash of Black Mirror.
Monsterland is certainly neither of those shows in terms of production but the stories are clever and with a strong cast and really strong characters I'm well and truly on board in the same way I was for those critically acclaimed series. You dont have to be a horror fan to like this show, but there are some wicked scenes if you are. Enjoy
The Comey Rule (2020)
Leave your politics at the door
You'll have to decide yourself, with topics as big and with so many opinions and moving parts, reviews will be bias forsure!!!
Regardless of political opinion 'The Comey Rule' is one hell of a production. The cast alone deserves your attention but beside the big name actors and the characters they portray this series is extremely entertaining.
Utopia (2020)
u·to·pi·a.... ?
Noun,
An imagined place or state of things in which everything is perfect.
Ok maybe that's a bit too much but so far its on par with shows like 'Preacher', 'The Boys', 'Umbrella Academy'. It certainly is not perfect but a solid start.
I haven't seen the original English series or read the books but as a serious TV buff so far it's really entertaining.
Crazy timing in relation to 2020 "real world" events but if you are trapped in quarantine or a binge watching TV addict I guarantee this show will fill the void. Enjoy!!!
Rogue (2020)
Sharknado on Safari !!!
I actually enjoyed it. If you weren't expecting trash before you watched this movie than you're dumber than the plot but as far as trash goes, it was actually not too bad !!! The first 20-25mins was a great start and quite engaging.
I went in expecting the worst so with my low expectations I was pleasantly surprised how entertaining it was. Look.....its predictable but there were some really cool scenes and this movie has plenty of laugh out loud moments just maybe not for the reasons intended.
Give it a go, as long as you've seen the trailer and your expectations arent unrealistically high you might actually find the entertainment in this, I certainly did.
The Tax Collector (2020)
Well that was disappointing
It was watchable but a waste of time. Too many plot holes to list. It felt LAZY & FORCED at the same time.
Although it says David Ayers wrote this I'm assuming they mean they stole bits and pieces from his other movies that were actually good and tried to make this work. Lots of wasted Potential. Really wish they had utilized the great cast a lot better...... FFS 2 min left in the movie and Jimmy Smits comes on screen. Where was he the whole movie.
Cursed (2020)
Meh.... I wanted to like this but just couldn't!!!
Not really sure where to start. The acting is terrible, the script is worse and the direction of every fight scene is ridiculous. The story is okay but poorly executed and not enough to make up for the rest unfortunately. The show may appeal to a younger crowd that will spend most of their time watching tiktok with Netflix on in the background, no need to pay close attention!
Upload (2020)
Perfect Entertainment
This show ticks all the boxes !!! (except for the massive issues of only being 10 episodes) Smart, Funny, Fresh, Great Cast, Creative Story ✔✔✔✔✔
There is no doubt this show will be binge watched multiple times before Season, it's just that good !!!
Breeders (2020)
Funniest Show in Years !!! If you have kids and a healthy pulse you will love this show.
Words cant describe how "real" the struggle is but this show nails it !!!
IGNORE THE NEGATIVE REVIEWS, YOUR CHURCH GOING GRANDMOTHER WROTE THEM.
I love these FX series like 'Married' 'Your the Worst' and 'Breeders' certainly doesn't disappoint. If you have kids and they are driving you mental, bribe them with candy, lock yourself and your wife, husband, partner in the bedroom with a bottle of red wine and press play!
Laugh out loud funny and extremely honest. As a 37 year old father with teenagers and toddlers I felt like these characters were based on my daily life. As an Australian living in the US I also felt so at home with the english characters as a great cultural bridge, my wife is American and hates my language with the kids but that's the culture a lot of people grow up in!!!
Highly recommend this show and again if you have kids the first episode will hook you 100%.
Patrick Melrose (2018)
Worth every STAR in the 10/10 rating!!!
***As close to TV perfection since the beginning of GOT***
Amazing writing, Brilliant acting.... This show is incredible!!! Easiest and most enjoyable binge series I've watched recently and until clicking play I'd never heard of the show. There are some pretty serious topics in here and great reflections of the 80's drug scene. Roll one up, sit back and enjoy!!!
Guns Akimbo (2019)
***Fun Movie***
What's not to like?
This movie is exactly what it says it is!!!
If you aren't sold by the trailer then give it a miss, if you are wanting a fun, entertaining weekend flick then sit back, press play and enjoy!!! This movie isnt going to win any cinematic awards but the cast is great, the story is funny and the action is on point.
Avenue 5 (2020)
Better than the reviews
Not sure if people think they are too smart for this show or they just don't have a sense of humor.
It's funny, has a great cast and is what it says it is... A sci-fi spoof!!!
Looking forward to the character development. I feel like it has started off like 'Veep'.