Change Your Image
sjarvis1415-360-13189
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Drugstore June (2024)
Well that was a surprise
Now, I can't say this is a GOOD movie, really. I can say it was far less terrible than I was expecting. It's got ol' Billy Big B@lls in it, albeit very briefly, and that's a highlight. Bobby Lee is someone I'm not too sure about, but he's growing on me, and he's fine in this. The lead character is... tough to deal with, but i somehow think that's the point. The big surprise here for me is James Remar. In pretty much everything I've seen him in I've not been a fan of his performance. It always seems a little too over-dramatic. SOO serious. Always sticks out like a sore thumb. He's actually pretty funny in this. He and, to a lesser extent, the brother, are absolute savages in the way they treat June. He just doesn't GAF, and she's just so unappealing it makes that bullying pretty amusing. Not that I condone bullying, of course. At least until the end, and then of course they have to soften up so the MP gets her way.
In summary, it's all right, except for the lead. Not a glowing recommendation, but I didn't totally hate it. 5/10.
High & Low: The Worst X (2022)
This is more like it!
Where to start? The last H&L movie I saw was "DTC -Yukemuri Junjo Hen- from HiGH&LOW" which left such a sour taste in my mouth I gave it a 1/10 wishing I could have given it a 0. A "H&L" movie without any fights and without any of the kick-ass music we've come to expect. A truly awful experience. Unforgettably bad.
So, coming into this, I was worried to say the least (I had not realized H&L:The Worst actually came after that movie - But it still had its problems, namely the forced humor centered around a certain female character). I needn't have worried, though. This movie brings back the relentless fighting and music that, while it doesn't surpass the original tunes, is still pretty good (and for fans of the original films' music... there are a few treats). This one is all about the team-ups, though, and we get that killer crossover that was hinted at in the first :The Worst film. And it's pretty sweet!
The whole thing is truly ridiculous. The characters are caricatures, the fighting is completely over the top, it's probably a bit too long, and the story is... umm, is there a story? Well, stories are overrated. I had a blast watching this!
Accident Man: Hitman's Holiday (2022)
Way better than I expected
Having seen the first one, which I thought was an average film with some pretty sloppy editing in parts, this film came as a pleasant surprise.
PROS
The H2H fighting scenes are good. Not an overabundance of jump cuts. The actions flows smoothly. The fighting moves look good. A few less high kicks would be good but it worked for me.
8/10
The humour. Somehow a lot of the humour in this actually landed for me. Scott made me chuckle in a few scenes with some fairly subtle delivery. No jokes but just reactions. Even the gang lady's son didn't bother me, and that character could definitely have been taken too far to the point of being incredibly annoying.
7/10
That one popped out eye. Wasn't really expecting Scott to pop out the eye of a lady he'd just been chatting it up with, even if she was trying to kill him. I couldn't help but laugh at the ridiculous amount of blood spray, too.
Funny/10
CONS
Weapon-based combat. CGI blood splatters, a grenade going off in a guy's hands and just kind of knocking him back a bit. This was mostly rubbish. Totally made up for by the H2H stuff, though.
3/10
The special effects. The falling bathtub. The tasers to the neck? Anything like that looked awful. That final explosion. Oh no!
4/10
SOMEWHERE IN BETWEEN
Characters. Scott's guy is cool in this. The son is fine. The girl who keeps trying to beat up Scott is all right. Actually, now that I think about it there were no characters in this that stood out as being particularly annoying or off-putting. So I'd put the characters closer to a PRO. Could have used a bit more Ayumi probably.
6/10
Story is fine. Nothing spectacular. Not that we expected anything spectacular. Ends satisfyingly enough.
6/10
CONCLUSION
After reading some pretty negative reviews about this, I went in highly skeptical and in desperate need of something to watch after seeing the Weird Al Movie and Clerks III. I'd say for pure fun-factor and enjoyability this one at least came close to weird al, and far surpassed Clerks III. Not a bad result.
I give it a 7/10! Keep it up Scott!
Manyeo 2: Lo go (2022)
This shouldn't have been a sequel.
This movie... What can I say?
Probably spoilers?
The CGI in this is awful. When The Girl kicks or throws a car or a person across a field it lacks any sort of weight and a sense of acceleration/deceleration. The van swerving off the road at the beginning looked like something you might have seen in a not particularly good video game 15 years ago. Beyond bad. As mentioned the action scene editing is really rough. There's potential, but the quick cuts just ruin everything. And some of the characters seem to be propelling themselves/changing direction mid air? I think that happened in Bleach or something.
One of the worst parts has to be the inconsistent tone. The scene with the S. African guy and his 'Chief' where they're just going on and on about this or that in their Land Rover and then the pointless confrontation with 2 guys in a car. What was the point of that? I was wondering when they would get back to the actual story. The ToWoos(?) were also lame, trying to appear menacing but just coming across as goofy. Nothing on the people in black from the first film, especially the guy played by Choi Woo-Shik, who did a good job at being smooth and charming but still clearly dangerous. This movie just didn't seem to know what it wanted to be.
The grocery store scene just seemed out of place, obviously trying to to some sort of character building but it just came across as silly and, again, out of place with the tone of the rest of the film.
Another awful and frustrating element has to be the behaviour of the characters. If I were the girl in the van with The Girl who smashed those guys into oblivion, I'd be a little reluctant to take her home. If I were the leader of a gang of thugs and saw what I saw on the farm, I'd be out of there and never even think about going back. And stop trying to hit her with baseball bats. Just... what? And THEN, after seeing all that carnage, the brother is like 'how cool maybe we can make a youtube video'? After witnessing the brutal slayings of human beings done by something clearly beyond human and incredibly dangerous. They're dumb beyond belief.
Overall, it was fun, but it was just not good. As a sequel, a complete failure. The first movie showed the MC to be some sort of 'prodigy' perfect killing machine or something and yet the fights remained fairly grounded. Something that could happen between people who are several times stronger than normal humans. This movie just goes off the rails, kicking cars across front yards and flying around in the air and generating force fields and swirling balls of debris and firing hundreds of wooden bullets with mind powers and regenerating faster than Wolverine even after losing whole arms. I mean, it took Deadpool how long to grow his arm back? They're clearly all far beyond anything the girl in the first movie was capable of, and it's not long after that movie. So it kind of makes the whole first film meaningless, since they all make her look like a weakling.
Anyway. I don't regret watching the film. Not really. It just could have been so much more.
CGI - 4/10
Story - 6/10
Characters - 3/10
Entertainment value - 6.5/10
Sequel worthiness - 1/10.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Nothing much wrong with this
I'd be lying if I say I didn't enjoy this. I also can't say it's a good movie exactly, but it was enjoyable nonetheless. Kevin Hart was being Kevin Hart, but some of the jokes/humour worked and I got a few chuckles out of it. The gym fight with Oleg Taktarov (who didn't do a whole lot of anything) especially. It looked like they were going for a oner and I'm not sure if they pulled it off but it was decently shot.
Final score - 6/10. I'd give it a 6.5 but imdb won't allow that. Don't think i can give it a 7 though. You could certailn so worse!
Dog (2022)
And I don't really like dogs.
It's true. Not a big dog fan. So usually movies about dogs are an automatic pass for me. Kind of a Channing Tatum fan though so I thought I'd give it a shot. And what do you know. I liked it.
I found myself empathizing with the dog and all the crap it'd gone through and thus found its behaviour understandable. I also found myself thinking, "What is this, a guy talking to a dog the whole time?". And then I found myself not really thinking that anymore and just enjoying the journey.
For me, at least, It's definitely a lot more interesting than (last year's?) 'Finch' which I struggled to get through.
Yeah. So, not everyone is going to like this, but I think it's worth a shot. And hey! Good ol' Billy Burr is in there so that's always good to see!
Tokyo Revengers (2021)
Went in blind, came out a fan.
Just like when I first saw High & Low the movie, I had no idea what this was all about going into it, other than it's originally a manga. All I knew is Murayama and Yamato are in it. So, this is from the perspective of a non-manga reader. So, with that said,
I really liked this!
The way the 3 main characters - Takemichi, Mikey, and Draken - interact was really enjoyable. I especially liked Draken, particularly in the hospital scene. He's extremely loyal to Mikey, but at the same time stays true to his own principles. Very cool. Mikey is pretty chill and kicks some serious ass. The biggest surprise was Takemichi. I thought it was pretty funny/interesting having a MC who is basically useless in terms of fighting except when it comes to taking a beating.
The fights in this are pretty good, although not quite up to H&L standards. There's a pretty big brawl later on that is quite reminiscent of those films, just not quite to the same scale.
At the end of this I found myself wanting more. Is that really it? This certainly doesn't feel like enough. More like an episode in the life of. I want to see where this story goes. So, I guess I'll have to check out the anime and see where that takes me.
Jat miu kyun wong (2020)
Cute movie
This turned out better than I expected. The characters are fairly well developed. The kid didn't bother me and actually put in a decent performance. They hint at the possible development of a romance but don't linger. The opposing boxers aren't the cliché a-holes you've come to expect in films like that. In fact, the only 'bad guys' in the movie are the debt collectors seen early on. The final opponent who seems pretty cold and unlikeable early on actually just seems to be really serious about the sport, doesn't enjoy the marketing/politics surrounding the sport, and is actually very sportsmanlike. No illegal shots or sneaky attacks. Just an obviously accidental elbow. This film really subverted my expectations! Only thing negative I have to say about it is the boxing wasn't amazing, but it was good enough for what it is.
I was in a better mood after watching this than I was before. Quite enjoyable.
7/10 from me.