Change Your Image
celticflavor
Reviews
DMZ (2022)
BOOOOORING!
Couldn't keep my interest through the first episode...ridiculous premise and plot...for a DMZ, everyone looked pretty happy, healthy, and well-fed...I might say it's a rip-off of "The Warriors," but that would be an insult to a great film...John Carpenter's vision in "Escape From New York" looks brilliant by comparison.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Meh
Give me silly, slapstick, and weird...be totally transparent and predictable...even rip off other "post-Apocalypse" movies and video games...
But please don't give me BORING!!!
😖
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Godawful...
For years, my loving wife indulged my taste for sci-fi/fantasy/superhero action films...and, for the most part, she enjoyed them, if only in an amused kind of way...
But then "Wonder Woman" came out and the whole picture changed! She found a superhero with whom she could relate and who really spoke to her...
So, of course, we anticipated "WW84" wildly and made plans to watch it on Christmas Day...
What a piece of garbage! Jokingly awful plot, horrible special effects, crazy inserts, and pitiful acting from otherwise respectable players.
This film truly has it all, if what you're going for is the bottom of the barrel.
I apologized to my wife on behalf of all movie geeks!
😖
The New Mutants (2020)
BOOOOORING!
I never thought I'd regard "X-Men: First Class" as the best mutant "coming-of-age" film, but here we are...
Punk (2019)
Pretty Damn Good, That...
So, just watched all four episodes of Season 1 (how will they do a Season 2?)...here's my thoughts about the 'whole enchilada':
I can already hear the shouts of those who would decry bands like Green Day and Pennywise as sell-outs and 'not real punks'...believe me, I gravitate toward that side of the pitch myself.
I think that a very real criticism toward this series is "Why spend twenty minutes showcasing The Offspring in Ep.4 that you should have spent on The Buzzcocks in Ep.2?", or some such similar argument...
Like all great series, there are highlights and not-so-highlights...if it's got to be broken down, here's my grades per episode:
Episode 1 (the origins of punk, focusing on the MC5, the New York Dolls, the Stooges, and into the Ramones): A
Episode 2 (the transition to the UK, focusing on the Sex Pistols, the Clash, the Damned, and the "death of punk" in the late '70s): A
Episode 3 (the "rebirth" of punk in the US, focusing on Minor Threat, Black Flag, Bad Brains, the LA hardcore scene, and the spread of underground/DIY punk): A-
Episode 4 (grunge, Nirvana, and the popularization of "festival/stadium punk"); C
Camping (2018)
Awful...
A show featuring characters whom I would walk away from in a bar, rather than spend one minute interacting with...
Boring and frustrating.
Justice League (2017)
Eh...
I generally enjoy a good Zack Snyder film, but this was just difficult to watch...bland, unfunny, and derivative...