Change Your Image
adnan-on-imdb
Reviews
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
Slow burning, atmospheric movie
A worthy successor to the Exorcist movies, and probably the best after the Original.
The direction, cast, acting and screenplay are all spot on. It is surprising that this movie has garnered so many sub 6-ratings. May be folks were hoping for jump-scares, we'll this one does not go down that road.
This movie builds the creepiness slowly, with convincing performances.
If you are expecting horrifying, jump sacres right from the get-go, then this is not the movie for you. But, if you enjoy a good story, that burns slowly, with increasing intensity as it approaches the climax, then enjoy the show.
Manyeo (2018)
Catches you by surprise...
This is a must watch. A hidden K-gem.
The story starts as a slowburn, and the brilliantly portrayed lead character, leads you to assume a tame storyline, only to incredibly transform in to something you don't see coming. The acting, the pace of the story, the visual effects, the direction all top-notch. Just brilliant.
Before watching the movie, don't watch any trailers, don't read about it, just watch.
Let the movie slowly draw you in and before you know it, you are already on an unstoppable roller coaster. Almost like taking a gentle boat ride in a calm, serene lake, suddenly but sure-footedly runs turns to rapids.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
The worst in the franchise
I am a fan of the Jurassic Park movies, but this one was a let down. For me this one was the worst of the lot. No real story, predictable and repeated scenes, same old dialogues, and 1 hour too long.
It may have done better without the first 60 minutes of nothing. A couple of chase sequences were done really well, gripping stuff, but that's all the good I can say about this as the rest of the movie was boring rehash and uninspiring.
Also, in 2022 the special effects were a let down as most dinosaurs looked clayish and lifeless. Something wrong with the texture detailing, the eyes and muscular controls. I hope this dud does not kill the series.
#Home (2021)
Phenomenal! Ordinary household, an extraordinary tale.
A mundane household, with simpletons for parents and ordinary domestic challenges, but for an extraordinary tale. Truly a classic. A must watch.
Laxmii (2020)
I think it's time to get back to, Aap Aam Kaise Khate Hain.?
This is just a poor and sleazier remake of Lawrence's original Tamil movie from some years back.
All that hype and wait for nothing.
Nothing original, coupled with poor casting, acting, dialogues and direction. This one is a rotten egg from from Akshay.
Panchayat (2020)
A welcome escape to the serene village life
This series is a prime example of how focussing on the basics is sufficient to captivate the audience. You get drawn in to the story right from the opening beautiful aerial shots of open landscape. The series excels at representing the innocence and simplicity of village life, as the main story unfolds. Each episode is calm, easy watch and you feel connected to the plot and the characters. A must watch. This is a hidden gem.