Change Your Image
walden380
Reviews
What on Earth? (2015)
Way too sensational - Really disappointing
The idea of this series would normally be very interesting to me. Unfortunately, for some reason, the creators have decided to make all topics way too sensationalistic at the expense of accuracy, honesty, and believability. It's really disappointing.
Six Minutes to Midnight (2020)
I liked it...
I don't understand the hateful reviews. First, the story is based on actual events so it is what it is. Why criticize the plot line? I happen to enjoy learning about historical events that are somewhat obscure (i.e. "The Catcher Was a Spy" or "The Imitation Game"). Secondly, although perhaps no "James Bond" excitement, that was certainly not the intent. I found the acting believable and thought Eddie Izard did a great job in this portrayal.
Hostile (2017)
I liked it...
I really liked this movie. If you like Sci-Fi, love stories, and interesting twists, you will enjoy this. It's well done and I thought the acting was quite good.
The Book of Henry (2017)
Very good film.
I really enjoyed this movie. It includes a broad spectrum of human conditions and is very well performed by the cast. The suggestion in other reviews that the plot line is not "plausible" strikes me as comically ironical in light of the nonsense that we so often see in many movies these days.
Our Cartoon President (2018)
Waste of time...
How in the world could anyone describe this awful and childish waste of time as "fresh, cutting-edge comedy?" Honestly, whatever your political views and regardless of what one might think of Donald Trump, this show has terrible animation, immature writing and extremely unintelligent content. It is surprising that Showtime would even consider including it in their programming.