Change Your Image
joeyljohnson1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Joe vs Carole (2022)
Quite Enjoyable!
Like everyone, I watched the Netflix doc series and loved every toothless, mullet-having minute of it. This dramatic reimagining fully satisfies. It was difficult, at first, to take Kate McKinnon seriously. We know and love her from SNL so it was a bit difficult to separate her from those memorable characters. However, by about the 3rd episode, I was able to separate Kate McKinnon from the performance and truly appreciate her embodiment of Carole Baskin. The voice, the walk, the mannerisms, and the quirky weirdness and subtle creepiness of Carole Baskin were perfectly executed. She really threw herself into the performance.
John Cameron Mitchel was also quite good, as well as the supporting cast. If you enjoyed Tiger King for the spectacle of it, I think you will enjoy this slightly darker reenactment. IMO.
Revenge (2017)
A Woman's Revenge
Is it over-the-top? Yes. Does it stretch the lines of believability? Definitely. But....was it a totally action packed bloody revenge flick thrill ride? Absolutely!! Most importantly, the camera work is brilliant and it should be noted that this film was directed by a woman and I cannot WAIT to see what she does next.
Do yourself a favor and check out this amazing new director. Ignore the haters and buckle up for a satisfying revenge flick from a female perspective.
Inside (2016)
Believability Issues
Ok....if the original never existed, this might be considered a crazy and fun over-the-top flick. However...the original does exist and this remake is just sad. The level of horror and surprise was far superior in the original and you really should just watch that one instead. But if you've never seen the original, you may find some guilty pleasure in this sadly undercooked remake.
Wyrmwood: Chronicles of the Dead - Teaser (2017)
A promising new series.
Please let the Gods of all things zombie bring this series back from the dead. The original movie was fantastic and this teaser gives us zombie-lovers something to hope for. The Wyrmwood franchise is dying to come to life!
Never Hike Alone (2017)
Jason Lives...Again!
Wow! I have seen a few "fan films" and they can often be fun but amateurish. This flick manages to set the bar very high for any fan films that may follow. If you're a fan of the franchise then you will love this well-made addition. It might not be perfect but it has more heart than a lot of horror movies coming out of Hollywood and deserves accolades. For Jason's sake....give this man a feature film!!
A Quiet Place (2018)
Silently Terrifying
I love horror movies. I love everything about them. I'm one of those guys who will watch the bad ones as well as the good ones. Big budget or no budget, I don't really care. A Quiet Place was a tension-filled thrill ride right from the start. It's been a while since I saw a movie that checks off all the boxes for the makings of an excellent horror movie. Hollywood take note: more of this please.