Change Your Image
ThatDutchman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
OSS 117: Alerte rouge en Afrique noire (2021)
Nice visuals, story lacks a bit
The movie has very nice visuals. It is a true joy to look at and the overall atmosphere is also very good. The acting is very good as well. Even the soundtrack is pretty good for the film. The only downside, and it's a rather large one, is the quite boring storyline in this movie. It is watchable, but due to the bad overall story, just barely. It becomes a little slow paced eventually and with less action than expected.
In the end it is rather sad, as this movie could be so much more, if the storyline was better.
I still regard it higher than the Bond films of Daniel Craig. As in that era the Bond movies just became another high budget action movie without much character. Jean Dujardin has a perfect face for James Bond, this is also a large part why the OSS movies work pretty well. Good visuals and great casting to set the perfect "Bond" atmosphere, just as it was back in the days.
Rundfunk: Jachterwachter (2020)
Not at all like Rundfunk the series
I was, and still am, a great fan of the Rundfunk series. So, I hoped the film would be like that. By my friends I was alarmed, that I could better skip the entire movie because they said that it wasn't funny and a real shame in comparison with the series.
However, I still watched it and it was indeed awful, unfortunately. The jokes were not funny and the storyline was horrific. I am really dissapointed.
For a Dutch comedy it is really awful. Nothing in comparison with New Kids or Vet Hard for example.
I can not recommend to watch this movie at all.
Finding Steve McQueen (2019)
Not worth watching
Acting is just okay.
The story is slow and a little bit messy. No action at all.
Cime part is dull and even the romance part is dull, both very boring parts.
At the end it is a dull and boring movie with a bad written script/story.
They could have made it really nice, but in my eyes it is just short of a total dissaster.
Not recommended.
Chernobyl (2019)
Great series
Great to watch.
Good acting, good shots, good colour grading, good atmosphere.
Nice building up tension and also explaining something to a greater public by making it visual and exciting.
Only one thing kept me back for giving it the full 10 points, the language. It would be absolutely perfect in every sense if the actors all spoke Russian during the entire series. Language is an important aspect, also accents, to fully raise the atmosphere to the full 100 percent.
If the language, or accent, does not bother you at all, I must say it is nice to watch it without subtitles, than you will like this 10 out of 10 stars.
Recommended: Yes.
Billionaire Boys Club (2018)
Badly written, could be so much more
The story sounds nice, a bit like War Dogs(like ''based on a true story'') with a mix of a good ''money'' or ''Wall Street'' film.
However, the story does not really run quite as smooth and well as I hoped for.
The actors are okay, nothing wrong with their acting skills, but the script is just bad, really bad. As you can read in more reviews on this page, it comes down to just really poor writing.
This could be a really neat movie, but it's (almost) a complete waste of time.
I do not recommend this movie in any way.
The Green Mile (1999)
Nice drama, same atmosphere as The Shawshank Redemption
I'll keep it short with no spoilers:
Nice drama movie.
Good story and acting. Good atmosphere and shots.
The whole movie feels a bit like The Shawshank Redemption. Same kind of shots, colour and atmosphere. Off course that can happen when the director and writer are the same, as is the case with The Shawshank Redemption and The Green Mile.
If The Shawshank Redemption is a 10/10(my opinion), I find this movie a 8/10.
I do fancy the story, but I do not like it as much as The Shawshank Redemption.
The score is good, but also not as good as with The Shawshank Redemption.
Recommended: Yes.
However, brace yourself, it is a long movie and you need to follow the story. No problem, because it is a good movie, but something to keep in mind.
Tip: First watch The Green Mile and after that watch The Shawshank Redemption, if you at this point did not already watch The Shawshank Redemption.
The Signal (2014)
I did not understand anything
Good shots.
Good acting.
Off course not everything needs a good story and all, but with only good shots and good acting the rest of the movie is pretty empty.
I did not understand a clue of the whole movie. While watching it you keep thinking: ''when does the story unravels itself'', or something like that. However, that never happends(in my opinion).
I know that this is a sci-fi movie, but still, no clue about the story whatsoever.
If the end needs to unravel the story, a bit, then in my opinion the end sucks.
Recommended: No.
Not if you like action, not if you like a good story.
Maybe if you want to analyse it and try to find the story/meaning, but that is not the reason I watch movies.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Good movie
Good acting.
Very nice shots, excellent colour and composition.
Good story and plot. Nice twists of comedy and drama. Also some action, but not much.(not much action needed because of the good story).
Did not like the ending too much, but that is too yourself to decide.
Recommended: very much.
It is an unraveling story, not too slow but still, so if you don't have the patience for that, keep that in mind.
The Meg (2018)
Nope
Good acting from Wilson and Statham. Storyline is too obvious and not really good. Conversations too forced/scripted.
Nice shots and CGI.
Just a B, or lower, movie with an A movie budget.
Bob Lazar: Area 51 & Flying Saucers (2018)
Boring and bad filmmaking
I'll keep it short with no spoilers.
Narrator voice adds nothing to the documentary.
Little snippets of film that are there to add more drama or something are too fast and add nothing, they annoy more than add something extra.
Background music at the interviews is a bit annoying.
The documentary almost entirely consists out of bad shots, bad lightning at a few of the interviews, bad composition or just not interesting shots at all to watch.
The documentary is not exciting in any way and does not make the story of the person in question more or less believable.
The, I believe, maker of the documentary asks boring/not so relevant questions.
In a nutshell: Boring, bad shots and emptiness.
Recommendation: No.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
10 out of 10 - SuperB
I shall be short with no spoilers about the movie.
This is a superb picture. Everything is right, spot on right. Beautiful acting, good camera work and a soundtrack that really helps the movie to that extra level. It is a slow, but not too slow, unraveling story with some nice twists and turns in it, all with a good ending.
Do not expect much comedy and quick action, but a good story.
My recommendation: 10 out of 10 points