Change Your Image
minitech-me
Reviews
The Lost Skeleton Returns Again (2008)
Great movie!
In short, hilarious! Definitely ranks on my top 10 list of favourite movies. It manages to just be generally amazing and the satire is done to the fullest, and oh so well.
The characters are great and funny, it has more story than most movies that *aren't* making fun of "no story", and after having watched the original "Lost Skeleton of Cadavra" I'd say this one outdid the previous. Oh, and of course the special effects are very realistic and I'm still not sure how they did it. (Sarcasm.)
I can understand how some people wouldn't like this. Those people have no sense of humour :)
Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)
Boring and definitely not funny.
The best part of this movie was the opening. Little lawn gnome reading script, great, fine. The rest... not at all.
First of all, the "comedy". I think I might have picked out some 20 or so attempts at a joke. They all managed to instill a general feeling of apathy and a couple were even mildly offensive and probably not suitable for the younger children this movie is targeted at.
Next, the storyline. There is none. If you count the significant events, I believe there are four. Not very well thought-out. The love scene is even more unrealistic than Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet that this movie is so often compared to (understandably, though to do so is a terrible insult) and the rest is almost as poorly thought-out.
And hey, that's it! This is a good thing, because if I had to watch more of this movie, I would probably take drastic action best left up to the imagination.