Change Your Image
balancelife1969
Reviews
A Gentleman in Moscow (2024)
A conflicted review
I LOVED the book LOVED IT . I have anxiously waited for the adaptation .
1) DEAR PRODUCERS ... stop rewriting history !! The Black actors were great ! BUT there were basically no black in the Soviet Union then and now . This drives me CRAZY. Something campy like Bridgerton, I could ok , let it go . BUT not in a serious show where the HISTORY is central to the plot .
2) I was not expecting Ewan McGregor as Rostov. I am DELIGHTED by his performance. I think he did FANTASTIC .
3)The directing and cinema photography was sublime.
4) The actor that plays the evil commie hotel manager did a wonderful job .. I have pure hatred for him.
I gave this 8/10 because of color blind casting. I would have done less except everything else was superb .
Shinobi no Ie: House of Ninjas (2024)
I loved the music
I am on episode 4. The music fits with scene ,western music not Japanese, maybe that why people don't like the music. It fits though, ancient Ninjas in a modern world. The juxtaposition, and if you thing bad music, then you feel the weight of ancient honor and duty while living in the moral and ethical wasteland of the 2020s.
The martial arts were really well done.
The acting is mostly pretty good. Occasionally , meh .I LOVE Riko the kid. He and Grandma are great side charachters.
The leads are great! Yoko, is the best!
And I want that house, just so much fun in the details of this show.
I hope there will be a s2.
The Buccaneers (2023)
PAINFUL
While.it's great to see Christina Hendricks,( she is one star).....this drivel is pure embarrassment!!!!!
It is ,CLUELESS,Bridgerton, mixed in with modern dialog,attitudes and beneath a limited effort to be historically accurate...it's really obnoxiously stupid.
The acting is terrible, equal to the writing. This show wants to be clever so badly, it's just bad.
The cinematography is lovey,(that's the other star). Of course it must be visually stunning to distract you from everything else.
The effort it took to get through one episode and not gauge my eyes out,it's a miracle. I think I'm going vomit now and try to purge this last horror hour of my life.
King Deo Raendeu (2023)
2?HUH? This show is addicting.
This is a sweet ROM COM . I do not understand the low ratings. It seems like bots protesting the "controversy" .... um.. Samir? I know Middle Eastern men like him .. He was just over the top but nothing bad.
There is a lot of humor and emotion in this show. The actress that plays the evil sister is brilliant. Ugh , she is awful , the charachter that is !
It does start off a tiny silly but boy it sure blossoms into the most beautiful romance. I highly recommend . It is so heartwarming, sad, sweet, touching, funny .. oh heck it gets you in all the feels . I love the message of honoring everyone .
Home Before Dark (2020)
Great family Series
Regardless of your age, this is a good story and pretty sound acting . I was very impressed with Matthew Greyeyes who plays Sam. He is riveting on screen . Good build up to the ending that you can almost piece together but not quite. This is especially a gift for families who find so few shows to watch with younger kids. Often there is too much adult stuff .. even shows aimed at kids. This is good and family friendly . Great watch . Highly recommend.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Not Emmy winning but enjoyable!
Cute, fun, predictable and harmless.
I smile several times each episode.
It's a nice reboot. And a GREAT escape from a show being political.
It's fun. I smile. I enjoy it.
It's that simple.
Watch it, relax and take a break.