Change Your Image
algemom
Reviews
The Rifleman: The Sheridan Story (1959)
Touching and inpsiring
Brilliant script, touching story. I was moved and inspired. So happy I gave this a chance. There are many fine moments, but I don't want to give too much away.
Yesterday (2019)
Continues to Grow on Me
I liked this movie when I saw it in the theatres, have purchased it, and it continues to grow on me. It is not a movie about the Beatles, though their music and the love we all have for it is part of the movie. It is a movie about a man's journey through the pitfalls of wanting to be successful and loved, and how he finds his way through it. Himesh Patel is charming, I like his performances of the music, and I think he does a great job of portraying this journey. The ending is sweet, fulfilling, and joyful. Please give it a chance if you have not already, and don't listen to the negative reviews.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Fulfilled my Critical Expectations!
I am a longtime Mary Poppins fan. This movie surprisingly fulfilled and surpassed my expectations. The music echoed that of the first movie, but was fresh and new. I did come away with the new music in my mind and still have it there. The balance of drama and fantasy was perfect for our grandchildren. I love that they kept the cartoon style. The plot was engaging and drew me in to the new story about the challenges facing the next generation of Banks'. The acting was wonderful. I particularly appreciated the performance of Ben Wishaw as Michael Banks. To me he was a large factor in driving this film, together with Emily Blunt who did the impossible, and made the role her own, making me believe she was Mary Poppins (and I am a long time Julie Andrews fan). The movie had us all engaged throughout, with my grandchildren cheering, and me getting misty and applauding at the end. I do not just give out 10s to everyone, but know that this movie will be watched many more times in our family and I expect to be buying the soundtrack as well. One of my favorite Christmas experiences this year.
The Cokeville Miracle (2015)
Good acting, inspiring moments, but intense
I had heard about and appreciated the story behind this film. The acting of the principles I thought was excellent, and the scenes of prayer inspiring. However, I am writing this review to share that I thought the movie focused so much on the perpetrators of the crime and their darkness of spirit and insanity that I was left with a dark feeling of sorrow and grief for their tragic fate. Much of the film focused on them and the crime itself, the fear of the children. The bomb suddenly goes off, there is a woman in flames screaming, her insanity starkly and sadly depicted. I had hoped that the miraculous would have been more powerfully depicted.
The Christmas Shoes (2002)
Nicely done
I am not a big fan of the song – don't let that put you off seeing this movie. The characters are well defined, the acting fleshes out those characters nicely, and the plot does a nice job of weaving together the lives of different people who you come to care about. There are themes of friendship between women, the wonderful joy that neighborliness can bring, the possibility of genuine good community life, the way that worthy goals can become twisted if we allow that to happen, and the way one small good decision can have a powerful impact. Nicely done, and if you're not a huge fan of the song - it doesn't intrude too much. A good movie to watch near the beginning of the Christmas season to remind us all of what is most important during that time.