Change Your Image
fferriolo
Reviews
Ripley (2024)
One flaw
I was totally mesmerized by this magnificent production. It was different and better in my estimation then the movie version a talented Mr. Ripley! I thought the scenery. The fact that it was in black-and-white use of Italian actors and dialogue was very special.
I was most impressed by the detective in the series. He was so matter-of-fact but yet very deliberate and very unyielding in his effort to find the murderers or murderer or missing person.
But that really is the problem I have with the series and it is this detective who is looking for one and perhaps two people never looked for them with the help of a photograph . What detective looks for a missing person without a photograph? It for the end was certainly poetic license, but I believe it was a fatal flaw.
Nevertheless, this series certainly deserves an 8 rating in my estimation!
Bad Sisters: Saving Grace (2022)
Murder scene needs redo!
Loved the series but they should have done a better job on the murder scene. Just unbelievable that she could choke her husband. He logically could have easily overpowered her.
With that said the motorcycle and scarf was genius!
The neighbor showing up at the cabin to forgive him is a bit of a stretch as well. The thing that needed to be handled, rather than implied as it was, is his exoneration and return to his church!
But again, I loved the series overall. It is a definite 8.2!
But he was definitely a character you loved to hate. The viewer related to every sister's experience!
Here's to their winning many awards!
Isanghan byeonhosa Woo Young-woo (2022)
Delightful!
I have watched very few subtitled shows, just have trouble shifting my eyes up and down. I was curious about this show and tried jumping in. Wow! This is truly delightful. Different storylines but if you enjoyed The Durells and All Creatures Great and Small I guarantee you will love this series!
Beyond the enchanting life story of the character Woo Young Woo is the insight into the Korean culture. Again, charming and rewarding!
The audio and sounds of the language are captivating in themselves to my anglo ears!
So, I just finished episode 10 on Netflix and am anxiously awaiting the next few!
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
Mary is fast!
I thought the series was very entertaining! A challenge to try and keep up which is good! After reading all the reviews I can understand better the problems this series had. Funny though I think for entertainment sake I allowed some poetic license for the writers! I became more aware of the flaws as I read the reviews rather than watched. Again, I enjoyed the entertainment! Here is a silly little thing that bothered me. After being alerted by Rose how did Mary get down to St. James so quickly? Just me. I know it may not be a big deal.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Worst Action Adventure Ever
Silly Plot, Bad dialogue to the point of being laughable at times while the main character seemed to be searching for words. Scenes seemed to be thrown together. This was a terrible movie experience!