Change Your Image
patxiroca
Reviews
The 13th Warrior (1999)
My most rewatched film.
I have rewatched this film 4-5 times a year since it became available digitally. I have admired Antonio Banderas for years as well, but it really it is Dennis Storhøi as Herger the Joyous who is the most fun to watch.
Crichton did an amazing job of blending themes from Beowulf with the historical writings of Ahmed Ibn Fadlan, and while I've always been aware of this, it was only when I recently read a relatively new translation of Beowulf (The Grinnell Beowulf, 2013), did it hit me how much of the dialog brought to the film came almost directly from Beowulf. Eg:
Beowulf: (from lines 549-564)
Fate will often save an undoomed man if his courage is mighty.... I have never heard about you competing in such trying contests...although you did happen to become the slayer of your brothers...
Buliwif to the.king's son Wigliff:
Luck often enough will save a man if his courage hold...I thank the lord for his advice, but I don't recall hearing any exploits of his, apart from killing his brothers.
Sisu (2022)
Don't believe the nay sayers...
I found the film quite enjoyable. The scenery alone was worth the watch, and the cinematography was fantastic. Not a word from the main character until the very final scene, but the actor killed it with his expressions. It ripped me apart when he lay his head on the neck of his dead horse. Granted, I had to avert my eyes a few times because of the graphic violence, but war is graphically violent. And it always will be.
By the way, I'll bet that all of the reviewer's here who say this film is unrealistic also didn't believe that Legolas could ride a shield down a flight of stairs while still killing orcs...
Outlander: Monsters and Heroes (2020)
Why all the hate?
So there's not as much action in season four or in this particular episode, but, it fits into the story arc perfectly. These novels were written as love stories and they happen to have a lot of action. But even Tolkien's work consists of many slower, relationship based, "episodes" (chapters).
Bones: The Psychic in the Soup (2015)
Bones is a comedy, Cyndi Lauper makes it better
I don't get the hate against Cyndi Lauper. Bones is a comedy, often a slapstick comedy dusted with a bit of science. Avalon Harmonia is a really good character and I enjoy the episodes in which she appears. You can't take Bones too seriously.
The Aeronauts (2019)
Does not deserve the bashing it's receiving
Jeezum, people. I've never read so many reviews, allegedly written by real people, that beat the same dead horse. Yes, this is a fictionalized recreation very loosely based on a historical event. I, at least, didn't watch it intending to see a documentary. I wanted to see an entertaining film, and this delivered. I am afraid of heights, so this film had my guts puckered throughout. I liked the Rennes character.
If you want a documentary, look elsewhere, but this film simply does not deserve the misogynistic bashing it's getting from a bunch of hurt trump supporters.
Casa de mi padre (2012)
Another stupid Will Ferrell film with virtually no redeeming features
Awful. Like all Will Ferrell movies. Really awful. I had hopes, given that Gael García Bernal is a very talented actor. Indeed the only reason I watched this was because of Bernal. I honestly hope this doesn't have a lasting negative impact on his career. It does, however, make me question his judgement. He's far too talented to have participate in another juvenile slapstick Will Ferrell waste of time. In this film, Ferrell manages to reduce the entire cast and crew to his level--that of a pile of stinking dog crap.
Now let me be honest, the first half of this film was so very very bad that I simply couldn't stomach any more of it and turned it off. Thus it is possible that in the last half, Ferrell suddenly became an actual actor with a touch of talent, and the film magically turns around. But given Ferrell's track record or participating in films that aren't worth the plastic in the DVD, I have serious doubts.