Change Your Image
Pinkkate123
Work like you don't need the money, love like you've never been hurt, and live like there's no tomorrow.
I'm a smart-ass. We all have flaws.
I love to make others laugh.
The next big thing:
https://www.facebook.com/AnAmericanWerewolfinIdaho
I work full time and go to school full time. I never sleep.
Israel Kamakawiwo'ole's cover of 'Over the Rainbow' makes me blubber like a baby every time I hear it.
My all time favorite TV shows are Scrubs and Titus. Tied for number one. Always will be.
Other favorite shows include: Grey's Anatomy, Raising Hope, Cougar Town, True Blood, Desperate Housewives, Chuck, The Big Bang Theory, Game of Thrones, Mike & Molly, Robot Chicken, Family Guy, The Simpsons, American Dad, Community.
Shows that I miss: Samantha Who, Pushing Daisies, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Everwood, My Name is Earl, Boy Meets World, Malcolm in the Middle, Smallville.
Golden Girls is a classic.
My all time favorite movie is Les Miserables. I like to challenge myself to get through it without crying. I fail...Every. Time. *le sigh* Gavroche...
Second favorite is Role Models. Can't beat Paul Rudd and Seann William Scott.
Other favorite's include: Easy A, Love Actually, Zombieland, The Men Who Stare at Goats, The Hangover, Hot Tub Time Machine, Without a Paddle, Tropic Thunder, Horrible Bosses, The Emperor's New Groove, The Princess and the Frog, Final Destination, Clerks 2, First Wives Club, Running with Scissors, Mars Attacks, Shaun of the Dead, United 93, Half Baked, Jay and Silent Bob, The Lion King, Dazed and Confused, Oliver and Company, the Land Before Time (the original, not the craptastic sequels).
Favorite Actors: Seth Green, Will Smith, Paul Rudd, Morris Chestnut, Seth Rogen, Brad Pitt, Gregory Smith, Zach Braff, John Stamos, Donald Faison, Heath Ledger, Dave Chappell, Jake Gyllenhal, Woody Harrelson, Samuel L Jackson, Jamie Foxx, Don Cheadle, Devon Sawa, John Travolta, Seann William Scott, Taye Diggs, Tom Hiddleston, Tim Allen, John C. McGinley, Kyle Chandler, Martin Lawrence, and Masi Oka.
Favorite Actresses: Sandra Bullock, Lily Tomlin, Sandra Oh, Jennifer Lawrence, Emma Stone, Rebel Wilson, Elizabeth Banks, Reese Witherspoon, Felicity Huffman, Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Kathleen Turner, Jennifer Hudson, Bette Midler, Goldie Hawn, Michelle Williams, Whoopi Goldberg, Neve Campbell, Reba McIntire, Shirley MacLaine, Meryl Streep, Brandy, Courtney Cox, Christa Miller, and Holly Marie Combs.
Best stand up comics ever: Chris Titus, Bill Engvall, Ron (Tater Salad) White, Dave Chappell, Robin Williams, Wanda Sykes, Michelle Balan, and Kathy Griffin (anyone who can shock prisoners is hysterical in my book).
Favorite bands/singers include but are not limited to: Sam Cooke, Bob Marley, Def Dyme, Eminem, The Beatles, Simple Plan, Journey, Queen, Doris Day, DMX, The Ramones, Joesph Arthur, Blink 182, Frank Sinatra, Ella Fitzgerald, Sammy Davis Jr, Stevie Wonder, Barenaked Ladies, Shawn Mullins, Rhett Miller, Colin Hay, and the Mavericks.
No matter how old I get, I still cry at the end of Homeward Bound and The Land Before Time. I'm too softhearted.
If you start believing that all bad things happen for a reason, then it hurts all that much more when they don't. -Scrubs
Never make assumptions based on your own perceptions. -Scrubs
People are Bastard covered Bastards with Bastard filling. -Scrubs
(Angrily) He may have all the money in the world, but there's one thing he can't buy...
What's that?
(pauses to think) A dinosaur! -The Simpsons
Alright, alright. Who is the freakin' genius who dressed him up in little suspenders? Clyde was that you? -South Park
We're gonna explode? Awww, but I don't want to explode. -Serenity
Everything looks good here. Yes. This is a fertile land. We shall thrive. We will rule over all this land. And we shall call it...This Land.
I think we should call it your grave!
Ahh! Curse your sudden, but inevitable betrayal!!
Ah ha ha ha. Mine is an evil laugh! Now die!
-Firefly
Lord give me patience or an untraceable handgun. -Mike & Molly.
Are you insane? No. I'm a pirate. -Scrubs
Are you an idiot? No, sir. I'm a dreamer. -Scrubs
Reviews
Seven Psychopaths (2012)
Great cast, solid script, killer cinematography. Yep, I'm sold.
8/10
It's rare for me to do reviews, but for this film I couldn't resist. I had never heard of "Seven Psychopaths" before today. I caught a preview of it online and decided to see it on a whim. I went into the theater expecting a silly campy film about a bunch of bumbling dudes playing cops and robbers with one another over a dog.
The end results were something completely different than my expectations. I was pleasantly surprised to find out that the characters had depth and layers. The story was something unlike I'd ever really seen before, and the cinematography was brilliant. The acting was fantastic, and the script was incredible. The way the characters are able to fall away from their humorous nature and decline into a deeper and darker story makes the movie very well rounded.
The mark of a good film is one that has you laughing one minute, digging for answers to philosophical questions the next, on the edge of your seat moments later, and in tears by the end. "Seven Psychopaths" is all of this and more. It's a movie that, while it has it's funny moments, really makes you think on a deeper level. It's about more than just blowing things up and blood and gore. It's about the inner workings of troubled minds...and a stoic dog that has more personality than half of the actors in Hollywood today.
Magic Mike (2012)
Honesty over hormones
Here's the deal: every living breathing female, gay man, and everyone else who likes seeing butt and abs will go see this movie for the stripping. They may be surprised to find that it actually has a plot.
The movie starts out on a high note. Channing Tatum is simply hilarious and adorable. His confidence oozes from start to finish. He connected with all of the actors and actresses (save for Cody Horn, but that wasn't for lack of trying on his part). I really enjoyed his scenes with Olivia Munn, who I honestly felt could have carried the movie as the female lead much better than Horn.
Alex Pettyfer is very enduring as the teenager turned partying stripper. Unlike the supporting cast (Manganiello, Bomer, Rodriguez, and Nash) he had character growth and development and he played the part of a young man lost in a new world very well.
Matthew McConaughey was entertaining as the devilish pimp/business owner, and I couldn't help but laugh when he got caught on repeat on his signature statement, "Alright, Alright, Alright..." It took me right back to the days of his role in Dazed and Confused.
The scenes that Cody Horn were in were painful for me to watch. Her chemistry was very much lacking, and even though you realize she does care about her brother (Pettyfer), outside of that she was completely dull and lackluster with one facial expression the entire film. She came off as bratty and superior, which makes it hard for the audience to connect with her character. I might even go as far as saying I would have rated this film higher if they had a more talented actress in her role. Her character, for me, was the disconnect. I found myself drifting off when she was on screen.
The plot starts out promising, but quickly turns into drab scenes that were awkwardly acted and fell flat on several accounts, and the ending left a lot to be desired. It was abrupt and felt out of place. That's not to say the film is not worth seeing. The stripping scenes were great fun and the film is surprisingly humorous.
Honestly, no one was expecting this film to be an Academy Award winner, but if they had spent a little more time on casting, worked on their cinematography and editing, and given it a proper ending it could have been much better. Was it the best movie ever? No. But it's certainly not the worst. It was worth it for the matinée price. But I won't watch it again until it comes out on DVD.
Bottom line: if you can get through the cringe-worthy scenes you will enjoy the movie for what it is: blatant cuteness and fun.
If I'm being honest I give it a 5 out of 10. If I'm going solely on my hormones I give it a 25 out of 10 for Channing's hot moves...
Once Upon a Time (2011)
A new guilty pleasure
After screening the first episode I think that Once Upon a Time has a lot of potential. The cast is solid, the special effects are pretty good, and there are clear characters to root for and against.
It was slow at first, but picked up during the second half. All in all it was not bad for a pilot. It definitely has a feel for people who still want to believe in happy endings the way they did when they were kids. I thought the first episode showed a really good balance between the fairytale world and the real world. The show creates a sort of hope for the viewers by showing us how cruel and harsh the real world can be, but not to give up on happy endings. It has a spark of magic to it. I hope the writers stick to the dynamic of what it's like to be trapped and not know it. I'll be watching to see where they go with this.
Oh, and making the politician evil? Nice touch. Real world turmoils indeed.
Dead Silence (2007)
Finally! A horror movie worth watching!!
Finally, a horror movie worth watching!!
First off, let me start by saying that I don't scare very easily. I fell asleep during "The Grudge", "The Hills Have Eyes" disgusted me more then it scared me, and "Hostel" was nothing more then a slice-em and dice-em film. It is hard to find a genuinely good horror movie nowadays, but somehow, amidst all the crap they call horror today, this movie brought hope to me that the horror genre is not dead!!
Now, that being said, I have to say that "Dead Silence" actually scared the crap out of me. The underlying score of music was perfect for this movie and it was spooky without ever getting extremely gory (not to say that there isn't blood in this film, because there is). The premise of the movie all centers around Jamie Ashen who, for reasons I will not say (I'm going to try and be as spoiler free as possible here), goes back to his home town where there is a scary ghost story about a dead ventriloquist named Mary Shaw.
After coming back to his home town, Jamie comes to find out, it is not just a story. As the movie proceeds he learns more and more about Mary Shaw and her dolls (which are spooky as all get out! There's one little clown doll that I am sure will give me nightmares for a while...). To some people they may see this movie as another "Chucky" movie about killer dolls, which is something to laugh about. But the eerie way these ventriloquist dummies are put together and seem so lifeless, yet so real at the same time, is enough to make anyone's heart beat faster with fear. I'll admit there were a couple times in the theater when I found myself shaking. I can say with confidence that this is not just another "Chucky" movie.
The producers and director also took very literally the term "Dead Silence", as anytime something spooky was about to happen, the characters heard absolutely nothing but thin air. That in itself can scare just about anyone. The way the script was written was just absolutely mind-boggling and to me, seemed almost horror-movie genius. There's also one heck of a twist that not even I saw coming (and I am the QUEEN of recognizing twists in movies. M. Night Shyamalan has never fooled me.). This movie keeps you guessing the entire time. But the last 5 minutes will blow your mind.
To sum it up, if you want blood, guts, or torture, I suggest you check out "Saw", "Wolf Creek", or "The Descent". But if you want a decent scare, much like "The Exorcist" did to so many people years ago, I highly recommend "Dead Silence."
"Beware the stare of Mary Shaw. She had no children, only dolls. And if you see her in your dreams, make very sure you do not scream."
United 93 (2006)
I'm still shaking
This was an absolutely intense, emotional, and beautifully made movie. It was incredibly well acted and wonderfully shot. It was, of course, extremely difficult to sit through. In fact I found myself shaking for most of the movie. I saw a few people get up and leave, I guess it was too much for them to stomach. And no wonder. We (of course) all know how it ends, but that doesn't stop us from wanting a different ending and hoping that somehow, the plane wouldn't have crashed. The movie starts off like any normal movie, except for one thing: we are not introduced to one single "main character", as you say. Instead, we get a feel for each of the people that comes up on screen (including the ones on the ground trying to make sense of this horrible situation). You are drawn into each and every one of their worlds without ever really having any kind of back story on them. Even though we have all seen the news footage of what happened on that day, it still hits you like a low-blow when it comes up on screen again. When I saw the second plane hit the world trade center, I had the same feelings that I had experienced that actual day of 9/11. It was gut wrenching and my heart sank. United 93 tells the story of the one plane that did not hit its target on 9/11 in the USA. And the movie makes you appreciate life and all of its glory. I don't think there was a single person in that theater with me that was not affected. Normally in a crowded theater, there are people talking amongst themselves and you can hear folks munching popcorn. But not for this movie. It was quiet to begin with, but near the end of the movie, when the credits started to roll, you could hear a pin drop. It just goes to show you the reality of this movie. How it was shot, the way the people on screen came together, and the wishful hoping of a different ending or outcome. All I have to say is: Bravo. And God Bless those souls on that plane.