Change Your Image
Ahook7
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Unsane (2018)
Things are not as you think...
...in a good way! At the start of the movie I was very disappointed comparing to the trailers. I was expecting action and scary stuff from start to finish. Instead I found myself watching a movie so much deeper, complex and well thought than I could ever imagine. Throughout the movie it time and time again leads you to believe that you know what's going to happen or what's going on and then... boom! Another big twist that you didn't see coming.
I just have to mention the cinematography. In the beginning I thought it was very bad and amateur. But after awhile I loved it. It felt like you were constantly the one stalking from a distance or that you were right there. Every single shot well planned and thought trough.
Summary: brilliant movie. You'll leave the cinema thinking that everyone around you in town is stalking you....
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Not like any other movie
Usually the songs in a musical can be a bit long, boring and uninteresting. But not this one. Here, the songs are the best part and you actually want the "non-singing parts" to be over as soon as possible. Why? The songs are thoughtful, meaningful and just overall great. I left the cinema singing some of the many great songs while carrying the biggest smile on my face that I've ever had leaving a cinema. The movie also has a lot of great points and thoughts. It shows how important our differences and flaws as people are. It shows that everyone is important and beautiful in his/her own way. There is one line in the movie that pretty much sums up all that is great and beautiful in this movie and life in general: What is your act? I don't have one. Yes, everyone has an act.
Stronger (2017)
Strong title stronger movie
I was happily surprised by this movie. Was expecting some cheesy, boring and predictable movie. Instead it was tear jerking, funny and warm. Well worth a watch.