Change Your Image
diwood
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Happy Valley (2014)
Brilliant show
Brilliant show, packed episodes, amazing characters, real conflict, great cast, amazing writing, high production value, lots of grit.
Cannot say enough about this show especially season 2 and 3. Season 1 is great too, it's just disturbing.
Sarah Lancashire and James Norton - what a pleasure to watch these truly talented actors master their craft individually and together. Some of their scenes together are truly some of the most powerful moments on screen.
The supporting cast - all great and some of the guest stars, line Kevin Doyle, bring so much.
Happy Valley is a show that stays with you and leaves a mark. I wish there were more :)
North of Normal (2022)
Raised by wild
After reading both Cea Sunrise Person's memoirs (North of Normal and Nearly Normal) published by Harper Collins, I was excited to see the film adaptation.
The movie focussed on the unconventional childhood of a young girl (played exceptionally by two actresses) raised by a family who lived on the fringes of society and often in the wilderness or squats.
With a particular emphasis on the relationship between Cea and her mother Michelle, one can't help but feel the heartbreak of witnessing the role reversal of mother and daughter.
Cea's real life resiliance was played beautifully by Amanda Fix. All the performances in the movie were outstanding and especially that of Robert Carlyle who played Cea's idealistic yet selfish grandfather Papa Dick.
House of Gucci (2021)
Brilliant performances
I did not know this about the Gucci empire!
What a cast! Brilliant performances. Lovely sets.
Adam Driver- amazing. Lady Gaga - brilliant. Jared Leto - hilarious and uncomfortably fabulous. Al Pacino - wow and perfect. Salma Hayek - knocked out of the park.
Ridley Scott - thank you.