Change Your Image
dogbrain-1
Reviews
The Corndog Man (1999)
Better than "The Matrix", "Star Wars", or "Lord of the Rings" trilogies
"I'll sell a boat to a black man quicker than a cat can lick his a$$!"
An Oscar-worthy performance, an original story, a great soundtrack, and a strong message. This movie has everything those $100 million-and-up pieces of CGI and re-hash trash sadly lack.
"I'm a serious fisherman!"
If you have the attention span of an X-Box-enslaved Gen-X'er or a plastic, pampered, gym bimbo, you will probably not like this movie at all.
Poor Ace.
But then again, he's had this coming for a long time. Although you might feel sorry for him at times, you can't help but laugh at the way he reacts to the constant barrage of torment. This is an example of dark humor at its finest.
"Yer mah daddy!"
I love it.
"Triple K Marine!"
Cabin Fever (2002)
WHY?
Abominable. Assinine. Awful. A complete waste of time and money. Why didn't this go straight to video? (and I mean Beta) Boring. An extremely poor example of film making in every sense. This movie started off poor, and degenerated from there. Inconsistent. Insipid. Idiotic. I wouldn't wish this movie on UBL, Saddam, or Hillary Clinton. Even with this current trend of offering up such completely useless excuses for exposing the public to some juvenile hacks idea of entertainment, one could hardly be prepared for 'Cabin Fever'. Acting? Poor. Directing? Very poor. Story? Extemely poor. Cinematography? Worse than "extremely poor". How this movie was ever produced will remain a mystery. Like non-alcoholic beer and courduroy shorts. This was a horror pic alright, but probably not as it was intended. Now excuse me while I barf at the mere thought if this movie.