Change Your Image
Merkinquim
Reviews
Chandar, the Black Leopard of Ceylon (1972)
Great Animal Film
The last time I saw this movie, I was about 8 or 9 (I'm now 21), so I don't remember a whole lot. However, this was one of my favorite movies as a kid. Much like The Bear and the upcoming The Brothers, this movie tells an animal's story from it's own point of view, namely a black leopard living in Sri Lanka. The cinematography is beautiful, capturing the forests and ancient temples of Sri Lanka through which Chandar wanders, and depicts numerous animals and people who play a part in the cat's life. As I mentioned before, I don't remember very much from this movie, other than a few encounters Chandar has, such as being captured by for use in a circus and being harassed by monkeys at some temple ruins. But I do remember how much I use to enjoy this movie. Had I not lost my copy (my parents taped it off television at some point in the early '80s) a long time ago, I would probably have seen it many more times. At any rate, I recommend this movie to anyone who loves animals, especially kids, and anyone who loved The Bear (which I did as well), or anyone interested in the culture of southern India and Sri Lanka. A great movie all around. I'm surprised that I seem to be the first person at IMDb to ever comment on it.
Babylon 5 (1993)
Simply the most incredible Sci-Fi series ever to air on television
I was in middle school the years Babylon 5 first aired, and I watched it off and on, seeing large chunks of some seasons but also missing some crucial episodes. I was blown away then by the story, the starship battles, the characters, and much more. I'm now a college junior and have just returned to the series, on DVD, after a 5-year gap, and I am 100 times more amazed than when I originally saw it. Babylon 5 is perhaps the greatest Sci-Fi story ever told on television. Everything about the show, from the superb stories, to the pacing from Season 1 to Season 5, to the creative and visually stunning realization of the 23rd century universe of Babylon 5, to the unforgettable characters... I find myself longingly looking at my DVDs at all hours, even when I'm writing papers or studying for exams. Every completed episode makes me immediately want to move to the next story. Even though I know the entire storyline from my first viewings in middle school, I find myself left in eager anticipation and wonder at what will happen next. I am a huge Trekkie, and have seen TNG, DS9, and Voyager in their entirety, as well as much of the original series and all of the feature films, but they all pale in comparison to the sheer brilliance of Babylon 5. J. Michael Straczynski has created an epic, and he should be proud.
Wing Commander (1999)
One thing going
I agree with most of you that Wing Commander was a terrible movie, but there was one redeeming quality I found. It was the first Sci-Fi movie in several years (with some exceptions) that was not based on the formula "small group is stranded on ship/station/planet and is slowly being killed off by someone/alien/etc." for example (and I realize that many of these came out after Wing Commander) Supernova, Pitch Black, Alien Resurrection, the Friday the 13th in space movie, Red Planet, etc. Starship Troopers and Star Wars were pretty much the only other space Sci-Fi movies that came out between 1997 and now that didn't follow this formula.