Change Your Image
oneleggoalie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lost King (2022)
Richard III and a charming film
I make no claims to lofty film appreciation.
My reviews and 10's are based on
1) entertainment value
2) quality of script and in particular...dialogue
3) acting and direction
4) immersive presentation
This, in my opinion, scores high marks on all the above criteria.
Whether one agrees with the revised history is irrelevant.
The points of argument in favour of Richard being a victim of Tudor propaganda is well-researched.
One is thoroughly entertained with intelligent dialogue, acting, directing, pacing, and the audience is treated with respect.
The movie makes it obvious about what this is...an very enjoyable movie with a fascinating story.
If you like underdogs overcoming the odds and challenging the wrath of "accepted" academia, then you will do well to watch this.
It's time well spent.
The Northman (2022)
"Childish" would be insulting children's intelligence.
...just shoot the director...choreographer...and possibly the screenwriter.
Unwatchable in this age...not an ounce of maturity in content or intellect is available for an audience used to better action adventure films.
The Last Kingdom or Vikings are far superior to this in every way except the size of budget.
Extremely disappointing.
Ragnarok (2020)
A Solid 10
...why any one would rate this lower in this era is beyond Asgardian imagination.
I'd rate this as comedic genius and celestial casting...acting and directing prowess.
And watch this if you are woke...and we mean that as a "godly" compliment...what😐
A Glitch in the Matrix (2021)
Not everyone's idea of a glitch...apparently😐
Firstly...those who found this worthy of one star are perhaps a little confused with the idea that if we are indeed part of a simulation...it should resemble something far more entertaining and mundane.
And that any lesson or discussion about this subject should not be a lecture by "geeks"...and would serve better employing professional actors.
Well...to those who want to buy in on the theory but lack the attention span or calmer intellect needed to sit through this...try watching in increments.
Do not simply discard something because it's too complex or requires too much thought on your part...come back when you can.
I personally found this most agreeable in that it provokes much linear and free thought...ranging from subjects of technology...philosophy...religion...perception...history and existence...and such.
10 stars for effort and content...0 for acting...but then again...that's not the designed program.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Netflix has disappointed again.
Whereas The Nevers is a 5 star effort...this sad mis-mash is abundantly juvenile and sorely lacking in proper directing and script.
Almost terrestrial television standards...which is a shame as the set designs and overall world-building is rather expensively done.
The cast and crew have done what they can with a secondary school pantomime of a script...even though the book is a much better affair.
All in all very cringe worthy at times and passable infrequently.
Disrupted (2020)
A very well-written film.
I have read all 14 reviews...and the lowest score was a 5...others ranged from 7-10.
I personally gave this a 9...as this is an intelligent piece on everything from alcoholism to violence...to the state of social media...acting was very accomplished and naturally minimalist...and the directing very precise.
Many have given low ratings without a review...and judging from the writing of reviewers...I'd trust the written words to reflect my own conclusions.
A pleasant surprise and time well-spent.
iZombie (2015)
It's the brains in the writing dude😐
Wish I found this when i was still young...it's brainy...and freaking funny dude...
for real for 5 seasons...and i bet it's goona be good in season 6 man...totally 😐
and the chicks are hot and smart...what more do you want hey.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Criminal Behaviour
The utter failure of this movie rests firmly on the shoulders of
the scriptwriters and to a lesser extent...the director.
But criminal investigations should begin on those who critique films for professional
media and gave this a positive rating.
To dupe the public into thinking this is acceptable entertainment is just deceiving.
This harsh criticism is in no way directed at the cast and crew.
Btw...how much does a critic make these days to lie ?
Grace of Monaco (2014)
Never Read Critiques Before Watching
A classic example of a fun and very watchable movie blighted by wrong expectations...biased sentiments...and unfathomable demands.
This film clearly states at the start that it is a "fictional story based on true events"...and as such should be viewed as pure entertainment.
It's a small movie with big aspirations...and just plain fun to watch.
Strong acting...not easily pulled off...and highly professional.
Watched it on Netflix with no expectations...found myself pleasantly and sometimes
emotionally invested in the "fairytale"...and like all good fairy tales...this is dark in surprising ways.
Watch it for the cast...and don't be too harsh.
Britannia (2017)
Standards Fly Very High
...this is of a particularly high standard production all round
anyone with a modicum of knowledge in Roman History will understand that
the producers have taken some liberties with historical detail...
that said...design and imagination run wonderfully wild with druids...legionnaires
et all of stunning versions...
direction...acting...casting...script...all of world class levels to gush shamelessly
childlike...
and to think TV panders to the lowest denomination recently...
recommended with enthusiasm what.😐
oneleggoalie
Christine (2016)
Marvelous piece of work all round.
Perhaps this might throw some light on how much quality is in Christine...
It passed muster...and then some...when viewed under the influence and precise guidance of good hash.
Every aspect is top notch...pace in short bursts...awkward tension of spell-binding lengths...performances that weave seamless into our conscious and dance their merry dance...on the dance-floor.
Try to give it a chance...this is worthy stuff man.
*Bar is closed...people stagger out the crippled the pretty and the proud.*
oneleg
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Simply Stunning
Without the shackles of "Publishing Pressures"...or unnecessary expectations...The Author has freedom to fly...in any dimension.
Coupled with Monsieur Le Directeur having evolved into a Pop Maestro...highest compliments intended...we are treated to absolute joy.
Well...this is my most accurate description...given my amateurish status in such field.
Thank you for your work...
sincerely...
oneleg
Trouble finds us... prepared.