Change Your Image
xyzthedude
Reviews
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
Boring most of the time
The biggest problem I have right now is I don't know how to fill in 10 lines on a movie that was quite dull. There were many problems in this movie- To start with Kristen Stewart cant act. The movie played out many clichés. I almost threw up when Kristen Stewart calms the Troll by her "warm" gaze. The fact that Kirsten Stewart was special and had a pure heart was rubbed in again and again and again. The plot was barely believe able -> For one Charlize Theron wants to take Kristen Stewart(Snow white) alive so that she can have her heart, but for some reason she showers her with arrows when Kristen Stewart decides to attack the fort. Not much thought was given into the plot.
There were many boring dialogues and chemistry was glaringly absent. Also, Kristen Stewart can't act.
Too Big to Fail (2011)
Skip this movie
Movie is not very revealing. Nothing about what went wrong in the financial crisis is delved into in this movie. Most of the movie re-enacts what the major guys were trying to do while the crisis was unfolding, albeit playing to typical stereotypes- The cool guy who runs JP Morgan chase vs the confused Indian guy who runs an even bigger Citigroup? I also believe some of the worst offenders of this crisis were dealt sympathetically in a way that is unfair to their role in causing the crisis. Also has subtle racism (against say Vikram Pandit), clichés and panders to the viewers. You can skip this movie and see some other ones on financial crisis.
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
Refreshing screen play but poor script
Let me start of with what I liked-
This version of MI does not take itself too seriously. There are many instances of tongue in cheek humor.. for eg:- The one where the public telephone fails to self destruct. The other being Simon Pegg being able to pass the field test (finally) to get recruited in the team (Tom Cruise is not too excited about it), and the incident where everybody shy away from the getting directly involved in scaling Burj Khalifa!
Also, the chase scene in the sandstorm and breaking into Kremlin or the fight sequence in the automated car parking seemed new and nice.
The things that I didn't like-
The script was blotchy at best. Its not clear how, once they get disowned by their group, they had finances to secure such expensive cars and crash an elite Indian party? The plot about the Indian billionaire having access to a satellite that was acquired illegally so that they could have a fake and not so funny(hardly believable) seduction sequence just to get access keys was not well thought out! Also, the line that "Indian men are desired by all women" or something along those lines were over the top and probably patronizing in some way is what I think!
They glossed over many small details and it was evident that the shooting was done in a different place than what was purportedly claimed.
Fast Five (2011)
Bad Movie
I don't know how this movie was liked by so many people!! It is probably as bad or slightly better than Fast & Furious 4. The last FF movie that I liked was Tokyo drift. Rest of them (following it) are just boring and uncreative.
The movie has a plot which is borrowed from Ocean's eleven without a clear role for each of the players. The car chase scenes are unbelievable and stupid.
There were hardly any decent car chase scenes. Last 2 minutes of the movie was a big product placement gig!
The Only thing that was warm about the movie was the presence of inter- racial couples. Except that every thing else was as cold and unexciting as a arctic winter!