Change Your Image
chrisw_ss
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Turning Red (2022)
8/10 for the girls, 4/10 for the parents
When the movie focuses on the girls, it's a really enjoyable and touching story about growing up and friendships. When it focuses on the parents, not so much, it falls into the standard boring storyline told without conviction on every mediocre sitcom.
The Great (2020)
If you like misogyny, abuse and manipulation then I have a show for you.
I had high hopes for this show. Stellar cast, and the previews made it look like a farcical light hearted quirky comedy. However, having the priest violate Catherine (played for laughs!), turning the domestic assault by her husband into the set up for a joke, and then the clearly violent threats of her living a life of misery completely turned me off. I barely made it through the first episode and won't be watching this completely unredeemable historical fiction of a show.
The Big Show Show (2020)
Do you like early 00's Disney Channel shows?
There's nothing terrible about this show. but nothing really stands out, either. Completely formulaic, with the laugh track that comes with these types of shows. Wight as a fictionalized version of himself is amiable enough, and once I got past his wife being the crazy ex girlfriend from That 70s Show, she was ok as well. The kids are your typical stereotypical oldest girl, middle child and cute and spunky youngest one. Jaleel White as Bog Show's best friend/partner in crime is always fun to watch, but they are going to need to flesh out the daughters to get this show past season one.