Change Your Image
Mattyman7
Reviews
Bowie: The Man Who Changed the World (2016)
Love you David Bowie!
I did it in two sittings. I enjoyed the style and looks of this movie. It brought me close to David Bowie. As a new fan, I learnt new stuff about him. This shows that he was quite a bit more than just a musician. He was so intelligent which comes across loads. The most outstanding parts were about when he was young. I didn't realize the scale of what he was doing in the early part of his career. He got booed off the stage as David Jones. Would've been top class if this had his songs but very good anyway
Katy Perry: Getting Intimate (2014)
Glitter and Sparkle
Say what you like about Katy Perry, but she was born to be on that stage. Pop stardom doesn't always translate well to film, with more than a few musicians proving too unmarketable on camera. Katy Perry is just the opposite, and if this new documentary gets traction, fans could develop a preference for her sparkling on screen image.
Even an average performance by the candy princess isn't boring, and while I was expecting a bit of a sing-along, these are surprisingly lacking, however what this lacks in musical numbers, it makes up for on the strengths of the pop star's genuine funny personality and likability. Thanks to 'Katy Perry Getting Intimate', which aside from a back-stage pass to the Hello Katy and California Dreams year long tour, looks back through Katy's religious upbringing and struggle to make it big. Ultimately it's an eye opener of if-Katie-can-do-it-so-can-I. It's also interesting to see a career that has included such milestones as having 5 number one hit singles off of one album, something only singer Michael Jackson has accomplished. Fans get an honest insight here and I defy anyone not to fall slightly in love with her after watching this.
Tangled (2010)
Pleasant surprise
One of the best Disney movies I've seen in a long time. Full of cheese, full of charm, personality and witty humour, it was just good old fashion Disney fairy tale fun. I saw Tangled in 2D and there is really no need to seek out the 3D version. Although Tangled is a kid's movie, I can say I was never bored once during the whole movie. Which I can't say about too many movies made for kids. It's the story of the locked in a tower princess called Rapunzel with magical long blonde hair. Great animation, loved the story and the music. The chameleon cracked me up. This is the perfect animated movie for kids, adults and all the family that's sure to live on as one of the studio's better all-around animated movies.
Pink: Staying True (2013)
Top Pick For Pink Fans
Pink Staying True was a fun distraction. It kept me engaged the whole time and not once did I feel it dragged or got boring. I love Pink because she is one of the few real artists out there. She is a super talented performer and I totally relate to her on every level. I'm sure her other fans will certainly be happy with this, but I could see maybe a non-True Pink fans' eyes glazing over.
This is a very balanced and interesting look that tackles her story in a fun way and shows how she got to where she is today and captures some the madness of the pop world that Pink is part of. All in all, I really enjoyed this great all round entertainment