Change Your Image
brodievickers96
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again*Que GREAT instrumentals and AWESOME guitar riff*
If you've never watched Sharpe before, go do that now.
Reviews
X-Men '97 (2024)
Great start to the show!
Got to admit I was a little worried and concerned about this, because Spider-Man and X-Men were precious to me growing up and they still are. But thankfully, I am loving this show so far! It's been a few years since I've enjoyed anything that Marvel/Disney has put out: but this is good, very good. Great voice acting, awesome animation, and updated action. The original run was a very mature kids show, and this seems like a very mature teen show. The characters are very on-point from the comics that I read growing up. Thrilled that they're bringing in the Madeline Pryor clone story, and the Storm losing her powers plot from the comics, so I'm interested to see where they're headed. Can't wait to watch the rest of the series.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Give it a watch.
This was the first time that I watched Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, and it was the extended edition. I do remember at the time when the movie came out, that fans were up in arms about the plot. I hadn't even seen the film and it sounded bad. The Ultimate Edition makes it a better viewing experience, but still doesn't fix it's problems. Wasn't a fan of Jessie Eisenberg's portrayal of Lex Luthor, kind of glad we never see him again haha. Aside from that though I enjoyed the movie.
Superman's death didn't have much of an emotional impact, as we all know he's going to be back for Justice League in the next movie lol.
I can't praise Henry Cavill, Ben Affleck, and Amy Adam's performances enough, they put their body & soul into Superman, Batman, and Lois Lane and it makes the character's seem larger than life! Not the biggest fan of Gal Gadot, but she does a good job with Wonder Woman. I loved the supporting cast too, always great to see Laurence Fishburne and Holly Hunter, Kevin Costner and Jeremy Irons are great father figures for our heroes, and who wouldn't want Diane Lane to be your mother.
Give it a watch for some super hero fun!
Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
Awful
I rarely give out 1 star rating for a movie, but jeez.. Jason Takes Manhattan takes the cake. It's Friday the 13th so I wasn't expecting expert story telling, but damn was it bad, to the point where I skipped most of the movie's plot and went straight to the kills... and the majority of those were pretty poor. The only saving grace was the soundtrack. Unless your going through a Friday binge like I was, don't even bother watching this trash. This movie put me off watching them for a while, which is a 1st for me. Going forward, I hear that Final Friday is just as bad, but Jason X looks like a possible guilty pleasure!
Doragon Bôru Sûpâ Sûpâ Hîrô (2022)
Good ol' Dragon Ball
Well this was a fun one. The basic plot, is that the Red Ribbon Army has once again resurfaced hell bent on getting revenge on Goku and his chums, this time with brand spanking new Androids.. with Goku and Vegeta currently away, it's up to Piccolo and Gohan to pick up the slack. Seen a lot of reviewers hating on the new animation, granted it's not for everybody. But I was intrigued when the trailers came out, and I fully embraced the change in style here. Very cool to see Piccolo and Gohan get a main storyline for the 1st time in a long time, along with a badly needed power-up. Hopefully it won't just be Goku and Vegeta doing almost everything in the future. The fight's were cool, good references back to the day's of ye olde Dragon Ball, wasn't all that fussed about Cell Max, and Pan is cute as a button😊Love this movie.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
To Infinity and Beyond
I thought this film was a fitting end to the series, Toy Story 5 might be pushing it a little so here's hoping that doesn't happen.
Although I'm sure people thought that about this one.
I thought it was really up to par with the others and it introduced new characters that I loved, Duke Kaboom played by Keanu Reeves and Gabby Gabby played by Christina Hendricks.
The Jokes and gags were as good as ever, including the emotional bits.
It didn't make me tear up as much 2 & 3 though but I think that's a good thing.
Like other people, I wish there had been more scenes of Woody and Buzz together, but I was happy with what we got.
Watching it I did miss having the old gang around e.g. Potato Head, Hamm, Rex etc, so I wish they had a bit more screen time.
It was cool having Bo Peep back, good to see exactly what happened to her before Toy Story 3.
I don't want to call the villain of the film a villain, so I think semi-antagonist works better. I genuinely felt bad for that character and by the end of the film they were one of my favourite characters.
Best line: "How are we alive? I don't know."
Kona fer í stríð (2018)
Very glad I decided to see this movie today!
Well first of all thanks to Broadway Cinema and family for telling me about this film, otherwise I'd never have heard about it.
I don't think I've ever seen a film before that focus's on a environmental activist, and I think it does an amazing job at it.
The acting is very good, and the scenery shots are amazing, but like richard-1787 said it's not a scenic tour of Iceland.
This film really lives up to being a thriller and really builds up the anticipation, especially when Halla is evading the authorities.
There is some comedy in it but not much, nothing I noticed anyway.
I didn't expect the film to end the way it did, but I was pleased with it.
I didn't see the sister switch coming, though it seemed obvious after it happened.
There was some sort of message in the final shot, but I didn't quite get what it meant, I'm sure I can find out though.
I really enjoyed this film and I will recommend it to friends.
Also I know they must be forensic scientists, but how'd they spot that small amount of blood???