Change Your Image
acabuzzy
Reviews
Glitch (2015)
A Bad Turn
Seasons one and two were great. Good character development and an intriguing plot. But then season three! Oh Boy! It made me think that the producers hired a completely new group of writers had had not read or seen the first two seasons. Season three went off in so many tangents, introduced brand new characters and brought in a universe-shattering development. They could have easily wrapped up the story with one more episode of season two. There were so many loose ends, it almost seemed like they were leaving open a sequel. The tearful end did nothing to save what turned a fine start into a very bad turn.
The Open House (2018)
Good to terrible
I enjoyed most of the movie. Then came the end and I was furious. Completely ruined it for me. Obvious that they plan on at least one sequel. Did they just run out of ideas? I thought the character development was good. But too many unfinished story lines and characters. For the amount of suspense, casting and set construction, one would expect professionals to have come up with a better summation. I hate it when I invest time and emotion in a story only to be left dangling and unsatisfied. The leads were convincing and earned my attention and sympathy. But again, I hated the ending and I am sure I won't bother to watch any sequel.
Phobic (2020)
WOW!
Who writes this junk? I've seen some clunkers, but this is the worst. I expected the actors to turn and say "Line!" time after time. I would be ashamed to have my name in the credits.
Sacrifice (2020)
Wait! What?
After plodding along for most of this bore, we get a SUPER SWITCHEROO. Why? What happened? What changed? I want my one and a half hour back. Sure the scenery was epic, but the characters were not.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Costumes
Love the show, but one BIG question. At the risk of proving that I'm an out-of-touch fuddy-duddy, what is that piece of material hanging down in front and back of David's costumes all the time? Looks like an apron or something. Anyone know?
The Boys in the Band (2020)
Almost perfect.
Sorry, the cast was almost perfect, with one exception. I thought Jim Parsons' effort was too much of Sheldon Cooper from "Big Bang". I loved his Sheldon, but there was simply too much of it in Michael. The rest of the cast was great, but I think Jim should stick to comedy.