Change Your Image
jackow48
Reviews
Land Shark (2017)
Hilarious but sooooo bad
Well I guessed it would be a silly film by the name of it and I was right about they!! It didn't disappoint. It was soooooo bad I found it hilarious. I had to keep watching to see how bad it would get. The shark doing 90 along the beach. Must have grown wheels, the light reddy pink blood, the acting, that woman on the phone had eyebrows that had a life of their own as for the extras. OMG so funny. The shark man at the end. I was crying. If you want to embrace the ridiculous and cheer yourself up, go for it 😂 .
Prooi (2016)
Sone really funny bits
Not the greatest or scariest of films. It's jumpy when the lion comes out of nowhere. The dubbing is awful but it did make me laugh In quite a few places especially the wheelchair chase!! I was literally roaring with laughter . Excuse the pun! Don't take it too seriously and you'll enjoy the daftness.
Unforgotten (2015)
Absolutely brilliant
I love everything about unforgotten from the storylines to the theme tune and everything in between. Nicola Walker is so engaging. I love her quiet demeanour and believable character. Sanjeev is also excellent. All the cast bring something special. I've watched all 4 series snd the last episode had me bawling my eyes out because you actually care about the characters. Says a lot about the wonderful acting. Awards are certainly deserved.
Line of Duty (2012)
Brilliant all round
I only discovered this series a couple of weeks ago and I've watched all 5 series. Like a good book you can't put down, line of duty had me gripped. Full of twists and turns, interesting characters both the regulars and guest stars for each series. It's hard to pick a favourite series as they all delivered. I really like the main characters, particularly Steve, Kate and Ted Hastings. They had great chemistry. I'd highly recommend watching all 5 series. You'll get hooked. I can't wait for series 6.
The Kid Who Would Be King (2019)
Very surprising
I was scrolling through my movie channels looking for a film for my 7 year old grandson to watch when I spotted this and thought I'd put it on for him. Well he absolutely loved it! Being honest, so did I. I'm partial to a kids film too. It's a great take on the King Arthur story and for the kids don't know it, there's a short cartoon clip at the start of the film explaining it. I haven't seen my grandson enjoy a film so much and he said he loved it too. The kids are all brilliant in it. Loved the zany young Merkin and Patrick Stewart as the older Merlin. The special effects were good too. All in all a great family film which I'm sure will be watched over and over by kids oh and adults who love kids films!!
Fringe (2008)
Intriguing series. leaves me wanting more
I have just discovered fringe being advertised on my cable on demand service. I thought I'd take a look and have watched 9 episodes already (I'm on holiday from work!!) I love it, the mad story lines and the characters, especially Walter, he's hilarious. Olivia is a strong woman but shows her vulnerability so she is not one dimensional and Peter is cute. I want to know more about him and what he was up to before. Only one gripe. There are a few episodes which left me wanting to know more and thought I might find out in the next one, but didn't. Hopefully, as the series moves on all will be revealed but I wont let that spoil it for me as I'm thoroughly enjoying it and can't wait for the second series.