Change Your Image
doshaughnessy
Reviews
Invasion: Old Friends, New Frontiers (2023)
20 episodes ... for that disgraceful ending?
Such a glossy 'bait and switch'.
Tell me, were the writers of the original episodes fired mid-season, because it appeared to collapse into a terrible dolly-mixture of annoying, slow, pathetic characters.
And that Madam President has to be one of the most annoying, impatient, beyond stupid characters ever written, she was by far the worst of them!!
This had the look of a series that was going places, a good, underplayed, but interesting plot that was warming up nicely until it collapsed under its own arrogance of whoever was in charge, it simply got worse and worse.
Hang your head in shame Apple TV, this was such a missed opportunity terribly missed.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Wonderful entertainment, Murphy superb!
It's hardly the most exhilarating subject, the development of the first nuclear bomb, but Nolan does a superb job of moulding the fascinating story into a journey through history, personalities, and struggles that keeps you enthralled for the 3hrs, which for me glided by very smoothly.
Cillian Murphy was superb as were so many of the amazing cast. Murphy really displayed the vulnerability and intense characteristics of Oppenheimer absolutely perfectly, without doubt this is his greatest performance in a movie.
I was also worried out teenage kids wouldn't enjoy it but they said it was good and my son especially enjoyed the scientific nature of the story, he's an engineer in waiting.
The Black Phone (2021)
Enjoyable thriller / chiller that keeps it simple and curious
I enjoyed this very straightforward thriller that didn't pretend to be anything more than it was, a chiller that had elements of the supernatural but it kept that element of the plot very uncomplicated and delivered well.
It didn't need blood, guts, and gore to make it a decent chiller, it built the anticipation and frighteners really well and that's what made it work.
The Characters were very believable, and blended well, the claustrophobia of the story and environment worked almost like a character in itself, so worthy of kudos for using that so well.
All in all I enjoyed this 100min movie that delivered well.
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
A comedy you enjoy going back to
When you see it listed there's that feeling of familiarity to return to like all great movies, you know what you're getting, you know your favourite scenes, and that's a great reflection on any movie - going back to that memory. Daniels and Carrey are superb together.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Watchable adaption of WoTW but slow
Despite some awful reviews here, we still decided to watch this peculiar adaption of the classic WoTW story.
Yes, it doesn't stick very closely to the original HGW's version of the story, that's how adaptions works, and focuses more on the various relationships of the separate characters, but there are interesting little story's and some excitement throughout this slow-moving, but ultimately watchable series.
We're in a drought of programs right now due to the disruption of COVID, so it'll have to do. Shame they didn't elaborate further the human fight-back in the last 2 episodes but we'll probably watch Season 2 out of curiosity.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Far deeper than I expected, wonderful.
A very enjoyable film that really caught and surprised me with the depth and complexity of each of the key characters. As if the story of Mr Rogers wasn't enough of a feel-good story (although it is not a Bio) then his friendship and engagement with the main character was handled so well, a really enjoyable me film.