Change Your Image
funny_find
Reviews
Daniel's Lot (2010)
Could be better...some weak performances
I had to go back and look at the time it was made, but in any case, I really found it difficult to believe in certain characters. Not always looking for the best "performance" in similar films, but I really wanted this to be better throughout, because it was a faith based project. Gary Burghoff was great. I also felt Elizabeth Powers was decent as Debe Duncan. Interestingly, she does not show up as a member of the cast except in the end crawl; even though she played a supporting role. Found myself wondering why that is. The story line did pick up if you stick with the film. However, I felt it needed further development to be more impact-ful with the message.
Waiting in the Wings: The Musical (2014)
Step on up...No Waiting!
Want a lot of fun? Love the theater? Also, love the movies? This is one for the books. Pure fun and zaniness that is bound to leave you laughing and singing along. Sit back and allow yourself to be embraced by the story, song and dance. You're sure to come out of the theater chuckling and knowing you had a good time. Waiting in the Wings is all about the fun! Several cameos from names you'll recognize. It's just plain silly and you will feel like you are watching a live stage show as much as anything even though it is a film. It plays up on how crazy things can get when they get mixed up. A hiccup here and hiccup there that leaves you laughing. Waiting in the Wings proves that laughter really is the best medicine!
Mac Daddy & the Lovers (2015)
Mac Daddy?
Interesting effort. Some good moments here and there. However, there are some inconsistencies in continuity. A couple incorrect character developments that don't match up with how they were introduced. I was put off by too much overpowering music. Didn't mind the music, but it was overbearing to me. Didn't feel the audio was clear. In fact, I noticed scenes where the audio did not match the "moving lips". ADR may not have been synced up. Plenty of hokey moments and silly scenes. Lighting is decent and shot well. Some pacing issues, as well. Overall, it didn't blow me away. In fact, I found myself getting disinterested. I give it 2 out of 10.