Change Your Image
jessnjesse
Reviews
Nancy Drew (2019)
Requires a healthy suspension of disbelief
Even putting aside the fact that the title character has zero resemblance to her literary namesake in every way, the show has so many plot lines that are beyond ridiculous. I'm all for suspension of disbelief in a good story, which I can do with the never ending supernatural dilemmas (to an extent), but the "real world" scenarios would just not even remotely play out in the characters' favors the way they continue to do. It's just laughable at the things we are expected to believe Nancy can pull off. And let's not forget the fact that she is responsible for numerous deaths and is the catalyst for all the ill luck befalling the town and her friends. Her attitude and small emotional range make her my least favorite character and I find myself rooting for the antagonists to be victorious. It's mildly entertaining but as a fan of the Nancy Drew books, I find it disappointing overall.
Tenet (2020)
Good movie
Thought the movie was really good but you definitely have to pay attention every second. Would rate even higher if the main character's acting had been up to the same par as the rest of the cast.
The Luring (2019)
Ridiculous
Bad acting, a story line all over the place, characters you root for being killed off so you don't have to see/listen to them anymore. Completely disjointed ending. Rip-off of other horror elements.