Change Your Image
sangsterasha
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Maid (2021)
Serene
It's a breath of fresh air. Great writing, great actor and everything to perfection. Totally loved it. I like the way the story takes a turn. When all hope is lost, hope comes up and convinces that there are comforting times.
Paava Kadhaigal (2020)
Gripping to the core
Every second of the story is so gripping that it makes ones heart burn with anger against atrocities committed by parents against their own children. It's heart breaking. If this is a series that is directed then the reality is even greater. God have mercy.
The cast and the direction and the animation and the songs that go along are breathtaking and done really well.
Coolie No.1 (2020)
Even after analysing
I find it hard to know when you analysis of the movies projection. The drirectors deliberately go towards the ditch. Horrible movie. My dream direction is far better
Jallikattu (2019)
Brilliant directions
Loved the portrayal of how humans unleashe animalistic tendency when desire is at stake
French Biriyani (2020)
Viagra instead of french Biryani
Danish, Disha and the other were a treat to watch them perform.
Besides them everything was lost in translation. It felt like chewing paan wondered when I would spew it out.
There was a constant annoyance at the prop except for sacha's portrait as dictator.
I feel a lot could have straightend especially with the story line.
Storyline : 4/10
Sarcasam : 9/10
Unnecessary English Profanity : 10/7
Settings : 5/10
Acting : 7/10
Overall I wish it had been different and hoped it would have fulfilled the title.
Trademark of kannada movie,
But nograj was exceptionally excellent
The Zoya Factor (2019)
Simple, lovely, candid and Lucky
In Indian cricket it is all about talent, performance, style and identity, but the bottom residue has always been luck. Strangely luck transcends all religious forms annd faiths. Some how and Allegedly luck is a superpower that rules every religion.
Spoilers is that it's all about Luck. I love Sonam Kapoor's acting she suits the character
Dulquer Salmaan, I have always liked his chubby and touchy acting. Good for a family to watch execpt the unnecessary projection being under the bedsheets.
Nota (2018)
Political movie
Political thriller movie, no romance or no particular suspense but rather a movie on governance. How to be a chief minister of a state.
The New Pope (2020)
Revoltingly magnificent
The church a powerful institution. Amazing depiction of what the catholic Church thinks, but in reality they are not. Besides good acting the script is magnificent and outrageously beautiful. Loved it.
Motichoor Chaknachoor (2019)
The Indian marriage story
The reality of majority of one sided wedding in india.
It's a beautiful rustic Location in Bophal.
It's a wedding story of people when they look for compatibility in marriages with ulterior motives, but it's a myth. After marriage the reality hits that it's no longer compatible. Marriage is such that if you are happy or sad it some how survives.
The actors always play their part. Great chemistry with the inlaws. Loved their characters.
Amateur (2018)
Slow paced but gripping
Amazing movie. Love the way it captures players reaching the self-actualized NBA aspirations
Criminal Justice (2019)
Remake : the night of
I expect indian movies and TV seriesto do a better job at making original than copying it from the west. Totally disappointed by it.
Prison Break (2005)
Eagerly awaiting the next
The seasons capture the struggle of the family. Constantly in and out of prison.
The storyline is interesting and good.
But I eagerly wait for the end of the ending.
Worth the wait till the end
Detective Byomkesh Bakshy! (2015)
Amazing movie but horrible soundtrack
I give 10 stars for the movie. The plot line was gripping from the beginning. It's truly a detective movie. It makes the viewer the detective waiting in anticipation as to what happens next. Loved it.
The sound track is annoying with heavy metal. The settin of the movie is in the 1940s. One would expect a suspenseful 1940s theme. But you would endip hearing 2018' heavy metal band playing in the background and that's seriously annoying for me.
Fargo (2014)
Superb writing
My head is still stuck in season one. The bludgeoning is the word.
The storyline is so much ordinary that things can happen in daily and we most likely miss the worms under the carpet.
Gripping as things develop and surface
Ozark (2017)
It's constrictingly gripping
The TV series is so fascinating that the audience would enjoy the rawness of the mundane and still be threatened by the undercurrent of the Mafia and the money sharks. It's not one you see in daily living. If one had alot of money, you would flaunt. But this isn't. It's about survival. Almost like living on the edge, meaning being a criminal and a saint simultaneously
Goliath (2016)
Craving is justified
This series is in of the best lawyers and legal based stories. There is a constant tension in its script. On one side a brutal, sly and a cocky lawyer with problems that are common to everyday life. His life is tied into the cases that he takes on.
The intersting aspect of the story line is the lawyer is invariably effected by the case and the whole story becomes catchy and connected.
Worth watching.
I Am the Night (2019)
The night ends with season 1
The story is capturing all the way to the end.
The series gets you into the plot line and then after a few episodes takes a back seat. the annoying part is with its graphic vividity. they go well with the prop of the series setting. through history we have had similar stories that are played on big screens. but this is no different.
More could have been done to keep the viewers engaged not with the storyline but with its main characters
Sweetbitter (2018)
Certianly Sweet Bitter
The glowing feel of starting a new life in a city. the journey of the story takes you from the life of a Girl who wants to explore the possibilities of finding new opportunities. Struggles through her life to find a place where she is able to learn, explore and enjoy.
the progression is slow, but eagerly anticipating the position she will take for her life, but it will surely come at a cost. that aspect is hidden. even though there is a literary edge to the story, it comes out appealing in nature to see the end of it. Brilliantly done.
Dead to Me (2019)
To be happy or not to be satisfied
The story line is great, because it speaks of the unexpected. a world of lies the characters tend to live in. That becomes the constant challenge. to tell the truth of each ones reality or to hide the reality the people go on to live through their lives.
The constant ache that is portrayed speaks into our very own lives, the adjustments we make to find solace and peace with ourselves.
The story wants to bring the truth in the world, but can truth handle itself in our world. there is more peace through lies than with truth
I think the Series asks us to look into our own lives
The Society (2019)
Great Watch
The series comes to me as a world that I want for my own. When we look at our world with its complexities and the chaoses we desire to start a world that is new. May be have a fresh start. Besides the Isolation and the kidnapping of the entire school, the story acts in your favour, to start something new.
But as people everywhere, however the fresh start is we tend to mess it up for ourselves.
the story is as rightly said, its the formation of a society followed by its predictability.
I enjoyed watching it, its gripping