Change Your Image
Sheldogg23
Reviews
Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Months Later...It Continues to Resonate
Patchwork quilts aren't always the first to be pulled from the closet for room decor, but there is something so uniquely special about them, they're appreciated as more than a covering for warmth. Every aspect that has been threaded together seems to tell its own story, or in the least, possesses a story.
In that manner, Beasts of the Southern Wild provides a patchwork of stories that is threaded together through life experiences shared by some of the most intriguing characters I've seen on screen in quite some time. This film had morsels of John Cassavetes' naturalism, combined with what I'd consider Spielberg's imagination from his early work. It was a relatively perfect film, as it was capable of offering glimpses of potential perfection within its faults.
I have a feeling my second viewing will find it to be even more complex than my first. At its essence, it is a contemporary parable that may be an indictment, and may serve as encouragement.
Props to Court 13 for rolling on Super 16 and keeping film in filmmaking.
Johnny's Gone (2011)
Impressive Guerrilla and Location Filmmaking
Had the opportunity to view this film at a festival recently, and was impressed to see this effort on such a budget...I then learned that much of it was done in guerrilla style.
Generally, films shot guerrilla are left to become incredibly loose, due to the demands that are layered on everyone involved...simply put, time slips away and many aspects of the film, whether performances or directorial choices, have to be compromised and sacrificed. While that may have been the case for the filmmakers, no hard compromises were evident. Clearly, enough footage was captured to cut in and around, without loosing the peaks, valleys and plateaus within various scenes.
Performances were solid. Nice moments throughout the film. Found the work "on the road" to be incredibly engaging.
It was refreshing to see that instead of pushing for the "Hollywood" dramatic narrative, there were moments of exoteric and esoteric film exploration...experimentation, and ultimately a story that arcs, dips, dabbles and works to a solid climax.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
Storytelling replaced by technology
For starters, this isn't a review. I can't bring myself to insult a loved one, and that's how I feel about the Indiana Jones franchise. This film truly has its "Indiana Jones" moments, but for any viewer who is also a fan of the original Star Wars trilogy, "...Crystal Skull" will leave you feeling similar to how your felt after viewing Star Wars episodes 1-3.
It kills me to say this...especially as an industry professional who would love to work with Spielberg, but I feel like Steven got out-muscled by Lucas on this one. Lucas is obsessed with advancing the technology in the film industry - to a fault. Just tell the story please! We all went along with the suspension of disbelief from Raiders - Last Crusade and loved it. Minimal special effects, rich stunts, great stunt men/women and well developed scripts.
George Lucas, who I believe to be one of the greatest "idea" men in motion picture history, just doesn't seem to care anymore - it was too evident in the Star Wars Trilogy. I'll probably be blacklisted for saying so, but what kind of arrogance leads someone to release films sure to displease an audience, believing that they're quality.
I was concerned about this project from the day that Lucas rejected Frank Darabont's script, and after seeing Shia swing on the vines with the monkeys, I knew why.
That being said - it's what I expected...however, Harrison Ford IS Indiana Jones, and for a man in his 60s, the man's still got the moves!
Speed Racer (2008)
Fun Family Film
As a dad to kiddos at the ages of 8 and 10, I literally had to drag myself to an industry night screening in Hollywood...even with the wife, the excited kiddos and the promise of free popcorn and sodas, I had no real interest in seeing Speed Racer. A self-proclaimed film snob who majored in film studies, as well as an auto-racing enthusiast, I was determined to dislike this movie. Maybe I'm still a little sour after Matrix Reloaded. Regardless... ...
I really enjoyed Speed Racer. Visually the film was absolutely stunning - the colors, the imaginative race tracks, the cuts that were very similar to how I remembered the cartoon in my youth...it was fun to watch. And when it came to the storyline, it was much better than I thought it would be. Not a perfect piece of film by any stretch of the imagination, but a fresh way of sharing the message of "Never give up!"
Performances were stellar. Smart move for Emile Hirsch to follow up the Into the Wild explosion with this fun flic. John Goodman and Susan Sarandon offered depth to the cartoon plot, and good old Matthew Fox was a great choice for Racer X. All in all, Speed Racer was far better than I thought it would be.
The Pallbearer (1996)
A Glorified Indie With Great Heart
This has always been one of my favorites from the mid-1990s time period. I think when the film was marketed, it was playing on the growing popularity of Ross from Friends as opposed to David Schwimmer in what is ultimately a glorified indie flic, with a Gwyneth Paltrow that reminds you of why she is a bona-fide star.
The performances ring true, and sure, there are problems, but Barbara Hershey once again proves that she's one of the most under-rated actresses of her generation. It's incredibly obvious throughout the film that the photography was guided by the masterful Robert Elswit, showing early signs of the brilliance that has made him an Oscar winner, and the additional eyes of Paul Thomas Anderson.
They incredibly mis-marketed this film, and thus there was a "Friends" audience running to the theatre to see something that was far too dark for liking. I stick The Pallbearer into my category of films that includes both Beautiful Girls and The Myth of Fingerprints. I wouldn't say it's superior to these examples of character driven, "it's time to make some life decisions" comedies, but it's certainly worth watching and enjoying.
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
Just fun at the movies
This film has been way over-hyped, but it's also being way over criticized. Everyone disappointed that it falls short of the first one. I think the storyline from the get go informs you that it will be nothing like the first film. Just as the first one was a well planned heist, you have individuals who have "left the game" for civilian living, and they're forced to play again. So as it stands those that complain that the film was not a true caper film, who said it had to be? It is not Ocean's 11. It's a film with the same characters that find themselves with completely different given circumstances. Soderberg's chosen style of this film differs drastically as well. It's dirtier, considerably more raw photographically, and I think that is great parallel with the characters realities. You have to remember that in Ocean's 11, it wasn't a goal to go after a specific amount of money.
They focused on one job that offered a ridiculous amount of money...and now you've got characters that have little time and are forced to come up with a ridiculous amount of money. So they scramble, and they look for any way to come up with any amount of money they can. There was also a lot of "inside" jokes that weren't really inside for the cast, but for anyone who has travelled abroad and anyone that follows the entertainment industry.
Admittedly, I went in with way too high of an expectation and still came out enjoying the film. It was not what I expected, but I laughed a lot harder than I did while viewing the first of the Ocean's. And I thought Brad Pitt opposite Catherine Zeta Jones was just as intriguing as George and Julia were in the first. You couldn't help but smile every time they graced the screen together. All in all, it was just a good time at the movies! And the chemistry between all the guys and girls involved was just electric. So I recommend the film, and I recommend you listen closely instead of just absorbing what is shown to you.
My Sister's Wedding (2001)
Why would you shoot on Beta?
First of all, I must defend the actors in this film. Truly, some of them did some wonderful stuff with a terrible script. I'll never forget viewing this at a film festival and wondering, how did this become a selection. Were they hurting for features? Let's take the techspecs. This was shot in BETA, in a world where DV is so inexpensive. It looked ridiculous. The film opened in a scene which took place at a hospital, and I remember the audience reacting audibly because the brightness of the screen made you feel like you were staring into the sun. After a few minutes the projectionist solved the problem. However, the film continued to get worse, only highlighted, again by some serious talent in the cast. One of my favorite moments in the film was the cinematographic mastery of an actor bumping the camera as they crossed through frame and the whole shot bouncing momentarily. For that reason alone, if this film is ever to make it to DVD I'll buy it! How something like this could make it into a film, or tape I should say, I'll never know. It was just one of those movies that you see, it feels 3 hours long when in reality it only plays 1 hr. 30 minutes, and then you struggle to look at your watch, hoping it's all been a dream, because regardless of the time elapsed, you'll never get it back. But, I
would have to say I recommend the film. Just to see the actor bump the camera and the decision to leave it in the final cut. Grande!