Change Your Image
hoiair
Reviews
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Love, love, love it, Best Picture 2009
If the story is not a love story, than it is also not about the story, but more, the source of story, which is always, character. I would love to tell you that this film wasn't about a break-up — but it is. I would love to tell you that this is a magical love story (which it kinda is) where "boy meets girl (which happens), boy falls in love with girl (which definitely happens), and they both live happily ever after (which actually also happens, sorta)" but like real life — it's a bit more complicated than that.
This is one of those films where you simply fall in love with the characters both because of the performances and the writing, and in the case of Levitt and Deschanel, their odd, sexy total package. I am waiting to see if Deschanel becomes an enduring star, but Levitt is the real thing as evidenced by an extraordinary range from comedy to very painful drama to violent intensity to raw sexuality to pathos...
Love, love, love it, Best Picture 2009
Psychopathia Sexualis (2006)
Wow, high expectations... dreadful results!
Start with the good; beautiful film. However, with all the opportunity this subject had for intensity of raw, hormonal stimulation, this treatment of the otherwise forensic book, was at least true to its academic headiness, though at the expense of entertainment.
The casting is much to blame as I can't imagine the director had no better choices available. Atlanta has talent and it is difficult to tell what part was lack of talent by the actors or what part was the painful micromanagement of performances by the director, but there was not a moment of honest human emotion nor sexual heat. It was as if Wood's goal was to sterilize the subject to the point of his earlier epic Highway Safety film. I could not have been more turned off by his method or the choice of seriously unattractive actors, or so he made it seem that way.
What a wasted opportunity! The man has an eye for classical beauty, but by the time he gets done with it, it might as well be a commercial for a perfume.
Deadland (2009)
Kudos within reason
Deadland is proof that you don't need a big budget in order to tell a compelling post-apocalyptic tale. Sure, special effects may help depict the terror that will undo the world, but if it's a post-apocalyptic tale you're telling, the emphasis should be about what happens after t...( read more)he destruction. And this movie does so very well.
Don't be fooled by its shoe-string budget or cast of unknown actors. The movie is full to the brim with great action, suspense and drama. The story of a man in search for his long-lost wife after the seeming decimation of society is a classic tale of overcoming adversity.
It's no "Road Warrior" neither in it excitement nor originality, but I imagine this would have been a very successful big budget film had it ever gotten that chance, not great, but worth watching.
Dance of the Dead (2008)
Childish and unoriginal
Though I can see how an adolescent would enjoy this film, just for its blatant attempts to by hip, I can't imagine how an adult with a IQ of more than 60 could do anything but walk out. Sadly, I never walk out, no matter how painful. With little more than amusement park silliness to keep one awake, and only a few moments of visual satisfaction from attractive over/under/bad acting cast members and flashes of good cinematography (some), I have to give it a 2 when compared to the great films in the genre, and I certainly don't mean horror. It is a zombie film with little relevance within its category. All that I can find good about this film was the quality of the blood mix, cheers!
I Am the Bluebird (2009)
Could have used some outside advice
I saw the movie at the Atlanta Film Festival, and though it can be said the film had style and the actors gave thoughtful performances, and it was shot with relative textbook appropriate approach, it was limited in its overall potential by a tragically meandering script that left me without a clue as to what really happened both literally and metaphorically. Even within the seeming goals of the film; I guess, an exploration of existentialism, it is not enough to simply be a film, there must be cause and effect that has some shape and order.
I kept waiting for something to give me some clarity of purpose, but there was neither the expression of a goal nor an event that made even a single philosophical point. Things did happen, just as in life, but that is only okay in a documentary. In dramatic film making, especially in America, we demand a logical sense of purpose even if it is somewhat surreal, as this was.
It is sad to have to apply a number to a review, but it is with the comparison to other films with similar genre, that I can make a relative comparison. With a relatively small budget and a well written script, one can attract talent to make all else happen. Wait until that happens before making a film. Let's say "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind" was a 10 and "Planet Nine From Outer Space" is a 1. "I am the Bluebird" would have to be a 4. In my mind, worth seeing for experimental value, but objectively not one I could recommend over the many choices available.
Paper Boys (2009)
Ditto on the Atmosphere!
There's no one thing that stands out in this film. It is like some of those old rock albums that had no singles, but the album was great. This film had a great ensemble cast and it was more like an alternative family than a cast. The music was, at times, quirky at others rich and ambient, both appropriate. Unlike most American films, this film did not tell me how I was suppose to feel; it just produced a complex tapestry of emotions. Strangely, and without giving the ending away, it allowed both a full tragic catharsis while leaving you with a positive feeling on the way out the door. Just the way I like it. And the actors were all really cute... that didn't hurt!
No doubt, one must compare the film to it appropriate genre family members, and credit must be given with consideration of the challenges of budgetary constraints and the challenges that go with that. However, though I agree, it was not "The Outsiders" (but similar), it had a great combination of simplicity contrasted with complexity as some others have said. I was not predictable, though I thought it would be. You cannot possibly predict the ending. It was satisfying on several levels despite the inherent inadequacies within low budget film making.