Change Your Image
vargstra
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Torden (2020)
Beautiful mess
Beautiful pictures, but mediocre otherwise. Nat Wolff is doing a good job as the troubled young man with hidden powers, while Iben Akerlie is like a poor Jennifer Lawrence with an exaggerated poor English pronounciation. (Akerlie is good in other movies and series, but here she doesn't reach her full potential) And they don't have the chemistry the story deserves.
The movie mimics story and scenery from Hollywood's 80's and 90's sci-fi horror movies pretty good, but jumps too fast to conclusions and some scenes are underdeveloped and poorly executed. For example we don't get enough evidence of the media coverage that leads to the public opinion of the main character, so this important point in the story is not belieavable in my opinion. It happened way too fast, and the fans reminds me more of a zombie horde than a group og dedicated fans. And the communication between the Norwegians and the Americans is pretty bad. Some scenes are pretty good though, with the right amount og "cheese". I even felt scared, at least once or twice during the movie.
But this is made by the director who made the really good movie Troll Hunter, so I expected more..
Ghostbusters (2016)
Separate journeys VS just playing stupid jokes on each other
As fan of the original movies it's sad to see the extreme change of direction here. The humor in the original movies were heartfelt and funny, the effects were charming, and I think it even works today, in its way. The effects in this one is more expensive, has more details, but is much more comical, in a bad way. The comedy is about yelling, exaggerated hip hop slang, and fast-paced, waaaay too easy jokes.
In the original movies, Ivan Reitman was the real nerd-scientist who outsmarted anyone in any room; Dan Aykroyd was the doomsday historian who really had some fun lines in his movie-fact-based monologues about evil; Bill Murray was a jerk, but he had a journey about improving himself, that made him likable; And Ernie Hudson started out as this "I don't care about anything as long as I get paid"-guy. This diverse group found something together that created a friendship based on real-felt trust, and they became a good team to hunt ghosts and save people. There was a real journey there. I don't feel the journey on this new one, I really don't.
Because... I want the old comedy, not this lightheaded piece of "refurbished material" (to use a non-angry term). The original movies were about Individuals having believable comedic and heartfelt separate journeys, while I feel this movie is all about characters playing stupid, fast-paced jokes on each other. All the time.. When there are some hints of emotions in this movie I don't believe in it..
So much that I give it a 1. Normally the 1 is reserved, by me, for zero-budget independent movies with actors with incoherent dialogue delivering, and a photo that lacks the technical craft-ship to give us a believable understanding of the surroundings. This one is made by real Hollywood people, but you know what they say:
You can't polish a "refurbished material"!
Mic drop
American Idiots (2013)
WIsh I hadn't push play...
I've seen a lot of bad movies, but this one takes the cake. Low technical standards, bad acting, not to mention a over the top cheesy story. They took a lot of clichés from similar, a lot better road-trip movies, made it even more premature, topping it with some nudity. (As if it didn't look bad enough) I DID manage to sit this one through though, because I'm so used to the clichés that my brain tricked me into thinking it had some value. Without spoiling anything I can say that the ending pushed the stars from 2 to 3 for me. That and the boring female friend of the lead is hot in a non-sleazy way, so she saved the three as well. That being said, 3 is not a good grade. 3 sucks! This movie sucks! You might watch it through if you start it, but just because you get tricked. Don't see it. Please. Rather see some other road-trip-movie. Please..