Change Your Image
jeffmcleo
Reviews
Goliath (2016)
Masterful
Seldom do I get to see brilliance from cast and crew. The writing production direction and acting is superb.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Why ?
Season 5 is the issue. Would have been a solid 10 . The writers are lacking the same skill the first 4 Seasons had.
Yellowstone: The Beating (2020)
Going down hill fast
Season 1 was amazing Season 2 accomplished Season 3 painful. The writers have lost the edge the earlier seasons demonstrated. Storyline is lacking direction and substance
Billions (2016)
Oh My ! Not what it used to be.
Loved first 3 seasons. Season 4 not at the same standard. Season 5 must miss tv. How you can ruin a great show.
Fauda (2015)
Great, Good,Not so Good
1st series was excellent. 2nd series was good 3 series is just meh? I was looking forward to another season of Fauda but I was left disappointed.
The Loudest Voice (2019)
Great in every way
Lead actor Russell Crowe is outstanding. Well crafted and the acting was so believable.
Just brilliant!
It is a example of how to tell a story with you on the inside of the narrative
Well done
Breath (2017)
Original Australian Story
If you grew up surfing in Australia in the 70's then sit back and reminisce. Well crafted and the acting was so well balanced. Just a great movie
Triple Frontier (2019)
Triple Disappointment
The movie trailer and first premise was so promising and then it was if they ran out of budget or interest. Not great scripting or directing but still worth a watch
Bad Blood (2017)
Good series but could have been great
Well acted with Coates and La Paglia stand out performances. The violence was extreme and consistent with the genre. I sensed the principal photography was lacking in creativity and capturing the scene with intensity of the script. Overall I would definitely recommend the time to watch every episode
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Mission Implausble
Just too far fetched and I wish it was written better so as you can be invested in the narrative. As much as I love a great movie this requires that you have no intelligence
House of Cards (2013)
Not as good as the 5 other Seasons
Just not up to the standard of the previous Season's. It's as if they were just trying to get it over with as everything from the writing to the direction was ordinary
Last Resort (2012)
Well Done
This is well worth the investment in your time. Scott Speedman delivers a great performance and the series is fiction at it's best.