Change Your Image
inko8
Reviews
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008)
for real cartoon lovers-- and art lovers
i grew up watching syndicated warner bros. cartoons from the 'forties and flapjack is just as beautiful, dramatic, exciting, and laugh-out-loud funny.
"the marvelous misadventures of flapjack" is a special work that dwells somewhere between maakies (or drinky crow) and spongebob. --and it's not just for cartoon lovers; the artwork reminds me of some of my most favorite memories of reading as a child.
i'm glad that cartoon network can still show it still believes in really great shows like this-- that is all the "reality" programming i need.
Se7en (1995)
pierced navel gazing
i just posted this as a reply on the boards, but thought i might post it here as well:
when this came out theatrically, i had the choice between se7en and copycat as current procedural crime thrillers-- i chose se7en, and once i had finally seen copycat on cable, regretted my choice-- don't everybody yell at me at once, please take turns!
the thing about se7en which got me into the movie house was its potential for needing the big screen in order to be appreciated-- its art direction quotient-- on that score, i probably made the right choice, but the dramatic effect of the film was depressing and desensitizing, so much so, that by the end i didn't care who lived or died. on the other hand, copycat had interesting well-fleshed out characters and a fundamental understanding of good story craft; it is infinitely re-watchable for these reasons.
looking back on se7en, i have fuzzy memories of bad brad pitt acting in an over-long nine inch nails video, nothing more.