Change Your Image
npgroup
Reviews
The Best Laid Plans (2019)
Hilarious Kidnapping Comedy
Three buffoons decide to kidnap a lottery winner and the result is a classic comedy, a throwback to the mad caper comedies of the past. The chemistry between the stars is what sells this and with witty quick-fire dialogue flowing throughout there are some truly laugh out loud moments.
The low budget can't be disguised and we could have done with some more ambitious shots, but the film doesn't apologise for it, and all in all it is a very fun and funny ride. Give it a chance. The characters grow on you, make you laugh, and make sure you enjoy yourself - in the end that's what all good comedy should do.
The Paraseekers (2018)
Good Ghost Story
I am not a paranormal aficionado by any means, but I do find ghosts and the paranormal a fascinating and frightening topic. The Paraseekers is an interesting look at a paranormal investigation, featuring reenactments, history, and engaging interviews with a lively team of investigators. I quite enjoyed it and for those into the paranormal, this is a very entertaining way to spend a couple of hours.
Unlawful Justice (2018)
Gritty and Intense Drama
Unlawful Justice is a very intense and gritty film. It is not afraid to tackle difficult topics in racism and poverty and the extremes a police officer (Remy) is forced to confront within a broken system. When the police are only concerned with arrest quotas do you follow the party line or do you stand up and do the right thing? It's a morality question very hard to answer, and the story of Drew, a troubled teen in a rough neighbourhood, echoes a similar morale dilemma.
The acting is great, especially Emmanuel Vega as Remy, and the editing is quick and tight, adding to the drama. It is a film that is hard and raw and real with a story that is very timely in today's age. Give it a watch. It's a great indie film.
What Love Looks Like (2020)
Charming and Delightful Romance
A look a love through five anthological stories. Very relatable with a cast that's on point and some genuinely funny (and awkward) moments too. The jumping from one story to another is a little confusing at first but the film soon finds its flow and all the stories end up working well together.
It's well written and quirky enough to be charming. A very good film for couples to watch and enjoy together.
Invasion Ireland (2013)
Funny Sci-Fi Satire
If you love B-movies you will definitely enjoy Invasion Ireland. A send-up of immigration issues around the world told from the perspective of a blue skinned martian on the news, Invasion Ireland takes swipes at everything from politicians to media to social commentators. And for the most part, the parodies hit home. You can tell the actors are enjoying themselves and overall the film is a lot of fun. Keep an eye out for the news scroll gags too - very funny!
Chasing the Win (2016)
Inspiring and Uplifting Documentary
My father was very much into horse racing so this was like a trip into the past for me. An inside look at this cutthroat industry, very intimate, educational and well crafted. I enjoyed it a lot - who doesn't enjoy a great underdog story?
It's inspiring and shows that all it takes is perseverance and belief to achieve your dreams. Very heartfelt, very highly recommended.
Stadium Anthems (2018)
Irreverent, Clever, Timely
With the #MeToo era having such an impact on our culture at present, this mockumentary about the absurdities of the music industry is very timely and more importantly, very entertaining. With clever and humorous dialogue, and great performances throughout, especially from the actress playing Heroine, Stadium Anthems is well worth a watch. Looks great too and the soundtrack is top-notch. Highly recommend - will get you laughing and thinking at the same time.