Change Your Image
ryanarnold02
Reviews
Beef (2023)
Wanted to rate higher based on performances...
Wanted to rate a little higher based on the performances of actors but unfortunately this should have been a 6 maybe 8 episode limited series instead of 10 and the sometimes crazy, over the top, unbelievable story lines cheapened it in my opinion.
The hype around the performances of Ali Wong and Steven Yeun as well as the awards they have received are well deserved. There are also many great supporting actors in the series who really added to the story. The performances and a unique, creative story make it worth the watch; but there were honestly many points in the last four episodes in particular that I found a little ridiculous and frankly stupid. I'd still recommend it but don't expect it to be a masterpiece from start to finish.
Home Run Showdown (2012)
Good Baseball Movie for Kids
Rating this a 9/10 because it is a good movie for young kids into baseball. My almost 6 year old who loves baseball loved this movie and while there are some classic kids baseball movies like The Sandlot, there aren't really enough and this movie should definitely be considered a good watch for young fans. It's definitely entertaining and has some good messages as well. There are some scenes of kids being kids that parents might have to explain as not acceptable behavior but it's all in fun to make the movie more entertaining.
The child actors all did a great job. While their characters may have been a little cliche and some of the movie a bit cheesy, what movie for kids isn't. This one I think is great for kids and parents though as well. Full disclosure I'd consider myself a fan of Matthew Lillard (aka Billy Brubaker from Summer Catch) as well as Dean Cain and they both are really good in this movie. Barry Bostwick is great too...underrated actor in my opinion. Add in cameos from Phillies Legend Darren Daulton, and former MLB star Gary Sheffield as well as actual speaking/acting from "Da Meat Hook" Dimitri Young and it's a movie dads who grew up watching those guys will enjoy as well.
Physical (2021)
Wish we hadn't bothered with 3rd Season
1st season was pretty entertaining despite the insufferable husband who only gets worse each and every episode of the series. There are some good secondary characters in the first season especially, that make it enjoyable. Second season I started to really lose interest in the story as it went on and the 3rd season was a complete waste time that I felt I had to finish but just wanted it to be over. This would have made a much better movie or limited series. I'm not going to put a whole lot more effort into this review because I don't think any of the writers put any effort into writing the 3rd season.
Rose Byrne does a solid job and there are some good performances from some minor characters throughout. Paul Sparks is great but he is frankly too good of an actor in my opinion to be in a show with such horrible writing. Very few characters are likable and some are simply too annoying or serve no real purpose to the story. The 3rd season not really sure what the story was exactly though because it was so all over the place, filled with idiotic scenes that the viewer doesn't know what is real and what is just a ridiculous thought in Shelia's head.
I wouldn't waste my time on this one and starting to see a trend with Apple Shows that start off well and by the 3rd season they are almost unwatchable...I'm talking to you The Morning Show.