Change Your Image
FifthHorseman
Reviews
City Confidential (1998)
De-li-cious
Winfield's oily narration is fantastic, and compelling enough on its own to make the show a must-see. Every simple fact he relates seems to be bringing him great pleasure, both sinister and, ahem, lascivious. He can say "Amityville, New York" and it will sound de-li-cious, like he's really a old guy at the bar blessed with a great voice, reminiscing about some tawdry encounter he had as a youth. Good stuff!
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
As bad as Twin Peaks became.
Great performances, beautiful cinematography, and a competent score. These things are a given in Lynch films, and almost make them all worth seeing.
Almost. When it's clear that he's been wrestling with his ideas, found a way to make it all make sense to himself, then put it out here in meatspace thinking "...somebody will get it. If the rest of them have to debate, whatever..." then it's not worth the pain. Or the paying.
After a promising ninety minutes or so, this movie devolves into the abstruse garbage that Twin Peaks became. You start expecting to see flaming dwarves on unicycles drifting in slow motion through the air. The movie was probably big in France. Of course, reviewers here would say "The flaming dwarves represent the fiery end to all of Diane's early beliefs about Hollywood, which she had previously thought was very magnificent, towering and un-dwarflike."
Kudos to the cast and crew, and shame on Mr. Lynch for separating me from my five dollars and fifty-six cents to rent this thing. The least he could have done was add a commentary to the DVD with his excuses for this twaddle.