Change Your Image
byronchn
Reviews
The Sinner: Part II (2021)
Fascinating characters
This season really came with some fascinating characters. Loved the writing and the acting was terrific. Definitely recommend. It's dark and twisty with tension seeping from every frame. It's probably one of my favorite shows out right now.
Shadowlands (2020)
interesting indie film
It's an indie production but they integrated the found footage style really well with the traditional narrative style. The storyline was what interested me the most, and it had enough turns to really keep it going. Worth a watch.
Call for Dreams (2018)
Really interesting visceral film
This really reminds me of cinema from the 70's where the film really breathes and lets the viewer settle into the mystery of the visuals and story. The production design, cinematography and visual aesthetics was really powerful and evocative.
Turnover (2019)
relatable fun film
Watched this on Amazon prime today and I gotta say it's a fun film to watch having myself worked for many years in the restaurant business. It's a heartfelt story with great funny moments.
The Stalker (2020)
Fun movie
If you love the 80's style horror films you'll like this. It's an indie film but I think they pulled it off. It's a fun movie.
Sweet Sunshine (2020)
Great indie film for country music lovers
I thought this was well done for an indie film. The actors were believable and the music was amazing.
The Berlin Bride (2019)
Out of this world
This film is really trippy, but in a great way. If you've ever been to Berlin...this is the perfect setting.