Change Your Image
juawand
Reviews
Shiloh Falls (2007)
Worst example of film-making
I still find it difficult to comprehend that a movie as bad as this could be made in Hollywood. The acting and story is simply pathetic & the direction is awful. I don't see any logic behind this trash except may be that the director had nothing good to do. I took me ten minutes to realize that i had wasted my precious thirty rupees. It filled me with dismay that i was going to waste some more time of my life on this crap. I bet the movie was made in less than a day. I don't know what category it falls into. Please, avoid this movie at all costs, just do anything, even bang your head against walls but don't go for this movie.
Papillon (1973)
An excellent tale of misery & freedom
This is one of the best pieces of creative work. What makes this movie even more powerful is the fact that it is based on truth. It makes one realize how lucky one is to be born free and live & breath in environment where there are no shackles. It instills in you the love for free world where one is born and where life runs and smiles and where humanity prevails over the anguish & pain of inhuman torturous places like Devils Island. We must learn to love our freedom while we still have it. The movie portrays the horrors of solitary excellently and of all the worst things that a human may do to the other, i think solitary lies at the lowest level of humanity. You can feel it through, the unbearable distress of solitary confinement and how it cripples all you ability to think and believe. I think Mcqueen was excellent there. I recommend this for all those who have the desire to understand the urge of running from a hell like devils island and back into the world, our world!