Change Your Image
DilbertW01
Reviews
Ready Player One (2018)
One of the best movies in a long time
I went to see this movie today. It is by far one of the most awesome movies that I have seen in A LONG TIME!!!!! The story is great. I am reading the book but have not finished. The first part did a good job sticking to the first part of the book, so I am looking forward to finishing the book. The special effects are great. The 80's and 90's nostalgia are mixed in very nicely. The character development was done quite well too. Unlike Star Wars The Last Jedi, this movie was not full of SJW / liberal feminist agenda. It was just a good movie that delivered an awesome story. I highly recommend it!!!
ReBoot: The Guardian Code (2018)
A new series worth a chance
I have read a number of the one star reviews and understand some of the complaints. I was not a dedicated fan of the 1990's Reboot, but I did watch it somewhat. This series is definitely different from that series. I was actually concerned that this was going to be some SJW piece of garbage like so many other things these days ( i.e. Star Wars The Last Jedi). There is one brief scene that they had to show a 'Gender Neutral Bathroom' sign which I thought was totally unnecessary. Otherwise, the stories are interesting. The re-do of Megabyte was pretty cool. The integration of live action with the computer world a new take. I am about half way through the first season, so I am going to give it a fair chance.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Please don't give money to Kathleen Kennedy and her agenda
Kathleen Kennedy is bent on trying to kill Star Wars all in the name of her social justice warrior / liberal agenda. This movie is everything that you have heard bad about it.
The death of Luke is pathetic. Really? An iconic character like him just fades out to nothing?
Rey is every bit a Mary Sue. She can do no wrong. She can master EVERYTHING without ANY training.
Rose - other than filling a quota, would somebody please rationalize why she was in this movie....
Kylo - ok, new Darth Vader, big deal. I find him a joke - not intimidating.
Leia - are they going to remake the 1980's SuperGirl movie and put her in it? It would make as much sense as her flying across the vacuum of space with NO protective gear on.
The casino planet and all its social justice warrior preaching. Makes me want to vomit. I don't go to a movie, especially one in the Star Wars franchise, to get preached to by a bunch of snowflakes.
Yoda - really? Why not bring back Jake Lloyd and have him due Anakin too. Better yet - have Jar Jar come back.
Snoke - just kill him off with the flick of a wrist and no back story explanation as to who the guy even was or where he came from????
Please don't see this movie. Please don't support it. Send a clear message to Kennedy that her agenda is not welcomed. If she wants to produce a pure movie about SJW issues, just do it. Algore did - and nobody saw either of them. Don't put it in a Star Wars movie since you know many people wanted to see it.
The film is a HUGE betrayal to those fans, like myself, who have been with the franchise for FORTY-ONE YEARS!!!!!. I won't see SW 9. I won't see the Solo movie. And Rian Johnson getting a whole other Star Wars trilogy???? My god, can the nightmare get any worst? Wait, Kathleen Kennedy is still the dictator in charge. Yup, it can get a WHOLE LOT worse.
12 Dates of Christmas (2011)
Back when ABC Family became the FreeForm disaster
This movie was put out by ABC Family before it became the disaster of FreeForm and its crap programming. The story is a Groundhog Day copy of a sorts. However, it is very funny and touching. There are few different twists on it that help differentiate the movie from Groundhog Day. Amy Smart and Laura Miyata are EXTREMELY easy on the eye. Mark-Paul Gosselaar has come a long way from his Saved By the Bells days. All of the characters are fun to watch. This movie needs to be released on DVD. Thankfully, I captured it on DVR when it was shown, but a DVD would be a whole lot better. Overall, it is a good, family friendly Christmas movie without any Hollywood liberal agendas in it.
Ultima IX: Ascension (1999)
The absolute worse ending possible
This game was the worst ending to any game series. It is the worst. The storyline is written as if all the other games never happened. It was buggy as all get out and was initially unplayable. If you want a detailed explanation of how bad of a betrayal to the fans this is, go to YouTube. Do a search on 'Spoony Ultima 9'. He does a good job of outlining what's wrong with this game, but I warn you that the language is very harsh. This game should have never been made. "What's a Paladin?" - the worse line in gaming history. After you watch Spoony, you will understand why that is the worse line. There were rumors of an Ultima X, but thankfully it never saw the light of day. I can only imagine what a disaster it would have been.
Jingle All the Way (1996)
Great movie, but beware of the version you buy
This is by far one of the classic Christmas movies. We have it in our DVD collection and watch it every year. It is funny with a great story behind it. It takes the toy craze that seems to come every Christmas ( i.e. Cabbage Patch dolls, Tickle Me Elmo, etc.) and makes a funny story of it. Arnold, Sinbad, James Belushi and Phil Hartman makes this a really great movie. Jake Lloyd can't act to save his life, but that is well known - especially after Phantom Menace.
The one thing to be aware of is the DVD versions that are out there. The original is the best with the original movie soundtrack. When it was released later on DVD again, they changed the music. They put "I'm dreaming of a White Christmas" in part of the movie when Arnold is running around looking for Turbo Man. It is not suited to the scene at all. It was originally Brian Setzer's "Jingle All the Way" which fit the scene perfectly. So, avoid the version with the modified soundtrack.
Angels and Ornaments (2014)
Give it a chance
When we watch the Hallmark Christmas movies, we usually know in the first 30 minutes or so if we are going to like it. Sometimes they start off so slow that they "don't grab us" or spark interest. When we first started Angels and Ornaments, we were almost to the point of cutting it off. Fortunately, we didn't. It does start off a bit slow, but there is a point (no spoilers here) that it changes. One review about this movie mentioned that the story is not real deep. I agree with that, but it does not diminish the enjoyment of the story. If you like those Christmas movies that will have a tear to the eye or having a good happy-cry at the end, this movie will not disappoint. Again, I am not going to spoil the movie. Now, here's to hoping the Hallmark will release it on DVD like they have other movies this Christmas (2014) season.
Noah (2014)
Just as bad as Hollywood can make it
When a director, who is a professed atheist, makes a movie about a biblical character should set off alarm bells for you. Well, my alarm bells were dead on. This is a horrible, leftist, Sierra Club production straight from the hell that is Hollywood. Please, DO NOT GIVE ANY MORE MONEY TO THESE LOSERS.
I should also note that I am a former Christian who, because of bad experiences with churches, has returned to being an Agnostic. However, I still stand against the assault that Hollywood mounts on some religions (Christianity) while avoiding others (islam). If you think I am full of it, the movie 2012 purposely did not show the destruction of Mecca or Medina. However, the statue of Jesus in South America was fair game. Hypocrites - ALL OF THEM. So, skip the bad acting, the horrible store and the stupid looking CGI that comprises this movie.
Saved! (2004)
Waiting on the counterpart
Now that they made this piece of crap movie, I am waiting for a similar movie made about an Islamic school and the radical hatred they teach there. Won't happen since that would be politically incorrect. Bash the Christians, but the islamics nuts (religion of peace, yeah, right) are totally off limits. My own child attended a Christian school. I will admit there are problems with them just like there are with any school. However, as I have said, I find this movie totally hypocritical. If they made this same movie about an Islamic school and the hatred they teach, there would be riots and Hollywood would be on fire. Then again, perhaps that is not such a bad idea. This movie is a piece of crap. Skip it.
Cars 2 (2011)
Pixar continues its slow descent
I was so looking forward to Cars 2. The action and the animation are very exciting and eye catching. However, the story was lacking. It did not have the magic of the first one. More importantly, Pixar had to slide a politically correct, liberal, environmentalist theme in it with the 'alternative fuel' topic. I am so sick and tired of the hoax that is 'global warming', hearing about 'go green' and how gas / oil is the great evil. I didn't need two hours of that garbage shoved down my throat. If that agenda had been left out of the movie, it would have been much more enjoyable. It was good to see the characters again. There will be plenty of ideas for the diecast Cars characters collectors (which I am one). However, the 2nd movie just does not measure up to the first one. The music soundtrack of the first one blows this one away. There were very few songs in this one. Go see it just because it has been 5 years of waiting. Just don't get your hopes too high.