Change Your Image
john_matlock
Reviews
Fei zhou chao ren (1994)
It's Not That Bad!
I'm not saying that it's that good either.
It's certainly the weekest of the Gods Must Be Crazy series. And a martini or two taken internally beforehand will help.
N!xau, you see, is stranded in China after somehow getting there while attending the All-China conference in Swaziland (maybe he discovered the martini). He needs money to get back to the Kalahari and is working in advertising by running around the city carrying this giant Coke bottle.
Amy Fong, the trainer of a team in the upcoming foot race sees how fast he is and eventually gets him on her team. The race eventually gets started. It's along the Great Wall of China and eventually winds up in Panda country.
The bad guy is trying to capture a panda. N!xau, the race team and the pretty young Chinese girl have to fight off the bad guys, rescue the panda and of course win the race.
Yankee Zulu (1993)
Not That Bad!
This is a very typical South African slapstick comedy. There will be people turned off by it, and others who think it's great. As for me, I rank it pretty good.
The plot is pretty simple, The good guys, one white and the other black have stolen a winning lottery ticket from the leader of a Neo-Nazi group (Terri Treas, better known as Cathy Frankel in the TV series Alien Nation, is the Neo Nazi's wife and co-leader of the group) who want it back. As part of their escape plans they use makeup to change their race. (In South Africa, this was a big deal.)
The humor is coarse and somewhat racially based, but I laughed a lot as did the friends also watching.
The version of the movie I have claims that this is Part IV of The Gods Must be Crazy. I'm not sure just why as there is another completely different movie that also claims to be Part IV.
Then again, when the Gods are really crazy....
Secondhand Lions (2003)
An Absolute Delight
The story is simple and you've probably read the summary.
The delight is in the writing, acting, and directing. The uncle's are one step away from being locked up in a place where they have padded walls. The boy grows and matures through the movie in a way rarely seen. The dream scenes are done like they would have been done in movies from fifty years ago, and as they were supposed to have taken place fifty years ago, they fit wonderfully. The animals, dogs, pig and lion are really great, especially as this is not an animal movie.
Look beyond the score (today 7.4/10) to see how people really voted.
It's a movie worth buying to keep and re-watch periodically.
The Student Nurses (1970)
Re-Released as Young L.A. Nurses
In about 1984 this movie was re-released under the name Young L.A. Nurses. It's the same movie with the title changed.
This movie is rated at about 5 our of 10. I think the people doing the rating are being very generous. It's pretty bad.
Still, the girls are pretty. And I guess there is somewhat of a story.
Clockstoppers (2002)
Totally boring, Re-Release Girl, Gold Watch and Everything
Dumb. Dumb characters. Dumb plot (if it has a plot). Don't waste your time. The only good thing is that if it is successfuly enough, perhaps they will re-issue The Girl, the Gold Watch and Everything on VHS, this had the same concept of a watch that would stop time, but was a lot more fun.