Change Your Image
Jojje2000
Reviews
De drabbade (2003)
Best since Twin Peaks...
... well maybe not. But right now it feels that way. Good acting, very exciting, sometimes like a nail biting thriller, sometimes a fantasy story, but always intense. The plot is unpredictable. You never know what's going to happen. I strongly recommend this. The best Swedish TV series I've seen since in a loooong time.
Lilja 4-ever (2002)
Dark and unforgiving
Already at the beginning of the movie you realize that this not the type of movie that you forget on the way home. Lilja, a 16 year old girl from somewhere in what once was the Soviet Union, is running, confused, desperate, while Rammstein's "Mein Hertz brennt" (My heart burns) roars.
The movie tells us how Lilja ended up where she is and it is not an easy story to tell, but Moodysson pulls it of I think. Good acting, good score and a documentary feeling that makes you really believe what's happening. The acting, the score and the documentary feeling, the movie has in common with Moodysson previous Fucking Åmål (I refuse to use the US title) and Tillsammans (Together) but that's where the similarities end. This is a dark tale, even though there is a flash of hope. 8/10.