Change Your Image
joandaniels
Reviews
Beyond the Sea (2004)
Great Movie!!
I loved this film and I love Kevin Spacey for making it. Were it up to me, I'd give him every award imaginable for this film. What a superb effort! Though I recalled some of Bobby Darin's music (who doesn't?) I was a little too young to really appreciate Bobby Darin in his day. Thanks to Kevin Spacey, I certainly do appreciate him now!! Seeing the film,I was inspired to go out and buy as many CDs, DVDs and Videos as I could possibly find. And they are great!!! I'm still collecting them. Bobby Darin was an incredibly talented and versatile entertainer! What I wouldn't give to have seen him live at the Copa or in Vegas! And Kevin Spacey, an incredibly talented entertainer himself, did an excellent job of introducing us to, or reminding us of, Bobby Darin, who more than deserves to be appreciated and remembered always. It was obviously a labor of love for him and it apparent in the film. One of Kevin Spacey's best!! Thank you, we are so grateful!
Gunfight in Abilene (1967)
A Bobby Darin Western!
I am, of late, a serious Bobby Darin fan. I didn't see Gunfight in 1967 when it was released, but was fortunate enough to track down a copy just recently. The film was badly panned by the critics in its day, but I gotta tell, I loved it. It's one of the few films Bobby Darin made in which he's the central character and he's on-screen throughout the movie. For this reason alone, it's a must-see for true Bobby Darin fans. I think that Bobby Darin was a good actor and very much underrated. Gunfight is fast-paced, entertaining, and if the plot is a bit predictable, well probably most westerns back in those days were somewhat predictable. Bobby Darin also wrote the musical score for this film, including a beautiful song called "Amy." And, of course, he sings the title song. I think it was one of his finest efforts and it's one my personal favorites.
Assignment K (1968)
Slick
Stephen Boyd made several films during the mid-to late 60's, which all seem to have "slick" plots in which he portrays a wealthy, sophisticated, cosmopolitan character sporting perfectly coiffed hair. Neither the hairstyle nor the roles seemed to suit him well, and I'll bet he was vastly relieved to switch to westerns like Shalako and The Man Called Noon in the '70's. Assignment K, however, is probably the best of the "smooth hair" movies. He's a international spy in this one and a lot of the action takes place in a ski resort so the scenery is beautiful and wintry. He and Camilla Sparv play well together and, best of all for Stephen Boyd fans like me, he is on-screen throughout the entire film, no cameos here - a major plus for this movie. Leo McKern, another wonderful character actor, turns up once again as the bad guy. (Remember him as the irascible, but lovable Captain Brandt in Lisa?) Assignment K is fairly fast-paced and somewhat exciting, especially if you enjoy a little romance with your espionage. And the ending will surprise you!
Potato Fritz (1976)
Entertaining Western
If you like "spaghetti" westerns, you may enjoy this yarn of the Old Wild West. Hardy Kruger turns in a amusing performance and my favorite, Stephen Boyd, seems to be having a pretty good time in his cowboy role as well. This is a German film and one of Stephen Boyd's last, released just before his premature passing in 1977 just as he was making a return to films as a supporting character actor rather than the leading man roles he played in the 60's films. He was a well-seasoned, solid actor and it's unfortunate for us that he didn't have the chance to make more films like this one.
Marta (1971)
Surprisingly Good!
This film is surprisingly well-done. Stephen Boyd plays a wealthy, but seriously deranged, man who has some pretty serious issues with women, beginning with Mom. He turns in a fascinating performance portraying a character who appears to be normal and insane almost simultaneously. In the end, there is no doubt that he is a madman, but somehow it's hard not to be enamoured of him anyway, so charming is he in all his madness. Stephen Boyd reminds us here of what a fine actor he really is when given a decent part and good direction, provided in this film by Jose A.N. Conde.
The Third Secret (1964)
Suspenseful
I was the edge of my seat! A suspenseful Who Done It with compelling performances by Pamela Franklin and Stephen Boyd in challengingly complex roles. The plot is fairly progressive for its time - the topic of mental illness still somewhat taboo in our society. I read somewhere that Stephen Boyd was so taken with the story and the character, he took a sizeable pay cut to play the role of Alex. Versatile actor that he was, he seemed to most enjoy those demanding and unusual character roles with substance and depth that really challenge an actor and in which he performed so notably well. And Pamela Franklin, at the age of 14, is an incredible actress taking on a role that veterans would not have managed nearly as well.
Great story - great film - great acting!
The Big Gamble (1961)
Well Done!
This is an entertaining movie about the trials and tribulations, and there are many, of an Irishman, his wife and his cousin, as they decide to travel to the Ivory Coast to start a trucking business. For all you Stephen Boyd fans, in this one, he's young, handsome and Irish and has just the right rambling, pioneering spirit needed for the part. He's fun to watch! Juliette Greco is charming and amusing as his wife and David Wayne contributes well to some of the best scenes in the film.
The characters love, fight, get drunk, sing Irish ballads, and meet up with many out-of-the-ordinary local characters during this cross-continent global trek from Ireland to Africa.
There's never a dull moment! It's an enjoyable little film.
The Inspector (1962)
Powerful
Lisa is a powerful drama about a German concentration camp refugee, played by Dolores Hart, trying to get to Israel to begin a new life after the war, and the Dutch Police Inspector, played by Stephen Boyd, who decides to help her. The story is gripping and intense and the performances are superb. Both Stephen Boyd and Dolores Hart turn in one of the finest performances of their careers and so does the all-star supporting cast, including Donald Pleasance and Hugh Griffith. Wonderful film for a rainy day afternoon.
Billy Rose's Jumbo (1962)
Delightful!
This is a wonderfully entertaining film. Day and Durante never disappoint and turn in their usual fine performances. Martha Raye is a delight! Stephen Boyd is magnificent! Who knew he could sing and dance so well?! He was a wonderfully versatile actor who could switch from Messala to Sam Rawlins in a heartbeat. One of my favorites - completely wonderful!