Change Your Image
Menlo72
Reviews
Purgatory (2008)
Great Story, I Wasn't Disappointed
I saw this movie and really liked it. Compared to other low-budget movies, at least this one was interesting. The story was good and I felt the acting was credible. I really liked the actors that played the villains in this movie, it's scary to think that demented people like that probably do exist. It was nice to see a low-budget movie that has something to say and wasn't about exploitation or titillation (Sorry, but I can only take so many naked coed vampires!).
The situations seemed real and I liked that it was filmed outdoors, not just in someone's house. I though it was cool that it had a good music score rather than a collection of the director's favorite songs.
Could it have been better? Sure, but I wasn't disappointed.
Capricorn One (1977)
Real Action Sequences, Crisp Dialog, Jerry Goldsmith Score one of his best!
Capricorn One is one of those films that seems to get dismissed by people far too easily as being a left-over from the "conspiracy-nut" genre. Actually, it fuses many well-trodden film-making archetypes into one very vibrant film.
The action sequences are shot FOR REAL! No hokey CG impossibilities that blow plausibility right out of the water. In fact, some of the biplane/helicopter stuff is truly wild and probably wouldn't be allowed by motion picture company insurance policies anymore.
The real crown jewel is the magnificent musical score by Jerry Goldsmith. Pure genius. And remember he scored a half-dozen or so other movies that year with equal quality. Goldsmith wrote for two completely separate string sections, large brass sections and equally massive percussion. It's also worth noting that during the fabulous biplane/helicopter chase at the finale of the film, Golsmith chose not to score it. What for? 90 musicians struggling for time in the soundtrack above piston and jet engines? He really was the best.
Hyams at his best. Highly recommended.