Change Your Image
Boschinator
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Clean (2021)
Badass Brody
I'll admit the first time I screened this movie, I turned it off about two minutes in. Then, a few days later, I gave it a second try. It has now been about two weeks and I've watched Clean about 10 times.
Previously, I was obsessed with watching 300 because of it's honor/courage/glory vibe but now Clean has taken its place.
Everything about this film is perfection. Knowing the soundtrack, story, and lead acting is done by the same man is very impressive. I've loved Adrien since I saw 'The Darjeeling Limited' and recently (after seeing Clean) have gone on a binge watching almost everything he's been in. He even gets to lick Keira Knightley's nipple!
Coming from a musician, putting your music/beats in a film is daunting. They have to be absolutely perfect. Adrien's beats are impeccable.
His gear up scene is my favorite gear up scene of all time. His final fight scene is my favorite gun fight scene of all time. I can't say enough about how much you need to see this film if you are a fan of action, gunfights, Adrien Brody, and/or good hip hop beats.
Joe Rogan Questions Everything (2013)
Excellent Show!
I have only seen the first episode of this show but I am a long time Joe Rogan aficionado and if he is involved in something, especially when most of the show is him talking, it will be fantastic. He gets to the bottom of things in the best way possible by talking all sides and playing devils advocate. I recommend anything he does, especially the podcast. If anything download the podcast, there are 380+ 2-3 hour podcasts full of knowledge for FREE at your fingertips if you download iTunes or have an iPhone. WOOT! The episode I saw was the bigfoot episode and Rogan really gets to the bottom of things, at one point he straight up says his bullshit meter is going off the scales.. which is exactly what any normal person is thinking while watching but he has the stones to say something. Powerful Joe Rogan.
Män som hatar kvinnor (2009)
This trilogy is the most exhilarating thing I have ever seen, watch it now!!!!!
It's hard to put into words how these movies make you feel. I just finished watching the third one and my life is pretty much changed. If you get the chance, please PLEASE watch these movies. I could not stop thinking about this movie the entire day after I saw it. I just kept wanting more. Then I came to this wonderful website (GO IMDb!) and found out that the director, in all of his wonder and glory, made all three movies in the same year! Bravo, bravo good sir.
So if you want a trilogy that is completely and effortlessly unique, that will keep you strapped to your seat or whatever it is you're sitting on, and that will take you for the most intense cinematic roller-coaster I personally have ever experienced.. go watch them. Like now.
P.S. I also noticed that we, the great United States, are going to re-make these films in 2011. I find this absolutely outrageous! There is NO way they can top these films. Take it from a film student and seasoned movie watcher, these films are masterpieces that stand on their own.. it would be wrong to try to make them into blockbusters for $$$. Just wrong.
And if you still don't believe me, take "Let Me In" for example, the new Americanized re-make of a perfectly good Swedish? film "Let the Right One In". The Swedes sure know their stuff because that film was the single greatest vampire film I've ever seen hands down. It's beautifully simple and intensely thrilling. I refuse to watch our version because it isn't even a movie made about the original Swedish book, its a re-make of the movie! So unnecessary! I fear that the same thing will happen with this little gem, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo.