Change Your Image
inspec71
Reviews
Koty Ermitazha (2023)
Dreadful
It's difficult to imagine how and why we ended up with this remarkably lacklustre animation on our screens. I'm used to suffering mediocre children's films but they normally have some redeeming features. This one does not.
Poorly animated, voiced and at times unintelligible, even the children were bored and wanted to go home. I've not seen so many walkouts for twenty years.
We had hoped that the art theme would add an interesting dimension to the story and be something to talk to the children about, however instead we had a pound shop Ratatouille with a voice cast evidently drawn from hospital radio.
The Russian setting also seemed particularly ill-judged given world events. Avoid.
United 93 (2006)
A million times better than expected
Like most people, when I first saw the trailer my heart sank as I thought that finally, the 9/11 films start to roll out.
Having seen the film, I am now confident that anyone else considering making a 9/11 movie will think very hard before they go about it. United 93 has set an incredibly high standard. It has resisted the temptation to please the general populace with a flag waving, 'God Bless America' action thriller. To have done this would have been too obvious and really rather vulgar.
I don't need to recount the story, for obvious reasons. This is a real time account of two crazy hours, which for most people will bring back some vivid memories. Not a second is wasted, the inherent tension of the situation is brought across in a pure fashion and the acting is superb.
I can't see how this film could have been improved.