Change Your Image
skeff-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Halo (2022)
Nice surprise
Ok its a game to screen adaption which haven't always done so well. I was pleasantly surprised, cgi, costumes etc are spot on. Story is being slowly developed but I have hope. Worst ways to spend 45 mins. I am a fan of the games so I might be a little biased.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Really disappointing
Was expecting a lot more from this, a good murder, mystery at last. What a let down, slow, boring mediocre acting. Nothing happens for the first 50 mins or so. Better films out there.
Antidote (2021)
Worth a watch
I surprisingly really enjoyed this, kept you guessing till the near end. Interesting take on an overdone subject. Maybe not everyones cup of tea but worth a try.
Immanence (2022)
Lost the plot..
Write up sounded good, thought i would give it a try. Did not have a clue what was going on, tried to be too many things, aliens, bermuda triangle mystery, religious mash up. Shame because there are some good actors in it.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Lengthy tale of you reap what you sow
Some brilliant actors, great in depth characters but a bit long winded for a simple tale. Some gaps missing in the plot but not my worst waste of time on rainy Saturday afternoon.