Change Your Image
maxyrobin
Reviews
Let Me In (2010)
Only if you really really don't want to read subtitles
Very often I get disappointed with the American remakes of movies from around the world (Like "Quarantine" or "Hachiko: A Dog's Story"). In some cases, the American remakes are as good or even better than the original movie (Like "The Ring" or "The Grudge").
In this case, I was looking forward to see this film, because I really enjoyed the original one. I can say it is good, entertaining and sometimes scary. Acting, and directing are really adequate, the score and photography are superb.
However, I really felt that a big part of the success of this feature was the fact that it is almost the same movie as the original "Let The Right One In". There are several scenes in this that look like a "copy/paste" work.
One could say: OK, this is because both films are based on the same book source. Well, it is not. This American version feels like a superficial, politically correct digest version of the Sweddish one.
I don't want to be too hard on this movie and keep comparing it with the original Sweddish film, but this is nearly impossible since here in Mexico City "Let The Right One In" was one of the most popular movies of all time and, without a doubt, the most popular European movie ever. In 2009, when it was first showed in my community, it lasted over six months in theaters.
So, if you really don't feel like reading when going to the movies (If English is your native language, of course) this is a very good option for a vampire flick, and it is very refreshing considering what vampire movies are nowadays. Otherwise, you should really give the Sweddish version a try.
Shutter (2004)
Great Asian Horror Film!
If you are into horror films, you must really check this one out.
I've been a hardcore horror movie fan for a while and I can say few things scare me when I watch a movie now. But, man! This film is scary... And I mean scary! It made me jump of my seat at least twice and, for the first time in years, it drove me to the point where I wanted to turn my sight off the screen... But I couldn't!
The most remarkable thing about this flick is the rhythm. It is incredibly well paced,and measured on its tempo. The suspense and tension are present from the very beginning to the terrifying end.
On the other hand, the thing that really bothered me was its lack of originality. I mean... Why all the Asian horror films are about tortured wet-looking ghosts that want to take revenge on the living?
Anyway, give this one a try. You wont get disappointed in your search for thrills!
Coraline (2009)
Be careful with what you wish
I think this was the message of this movie. This film is really amazing.
The animation is really cool and voice acting is great. What I liked the most were the imaginative designs of each character, each location and even the "props".
Be prepared, with this flick you will be submerged into a world of sheer fantasy and colorful beauty; you will be amazed, surprised, thrilled and even might learn a couple of things.
This movie is an excellent example of what the academics call the "Dark Fantasy" sub-genre. A really must-see eager to become a classic!
Black Sheep (2006)
When sheep go Bad... Or When animal violence is Animal violence
Man!... Where to start?... Well, I can begin saying this movie is very similar to "Night of the Lepus"... Only this is intentionally a comedy. The formula for this flick is as simply as it is brilliant: Take a lot of Night of the Living Dead, add a bit of An American Werewolf in London, and a munch of nice gore scenes and mix it all up with all the Loney Tunes cartoon mayhem you can get and that's it! You get this "were-sheep" (if that even exists) picture which is actually lots of fun.
I laughed all the 85 minutes this movie goes on, and really had a good time. Obviously, this movie is not to be taken too seriously, and it manages to remind you that all the time; it is packed with a lot of crude jokes about ambientalism, farming, vegetarianism, New Age and, of course, sheep! One of the things I liked the most was the special effects. The gory scenes (which actually are fewer than I expected) are well made in a Grand-Guignol style and the creatures and transformations look great. I really thank Weta Workshop for keeping CGI to its minimum and using old fashioned animatronics and puppets instead.
So, if you like happy gore flicks like Return of the Livung dead, Shaun of the dead and so, give this one a try; it will really worth it. Just one thing: If you're not familiar with New Zealand accent would like to consider watching this one subtitled.
Satanico Pandemonium: La Sexorcista (1975)
Why couldn't I stop watching this crap?
I found this film rather interesting. It's as cheesy and campy as it could be, acting is rather bad, poorly plotted and special effects are simply ridiculous. However, I got hooked by it. It is a top expression of exploitation cinema (I mean, here in Mexico this flick was named "La sexorcista") full of fake blood, male audience oriented soft core lesbianism and ludicrous dialogs that seem to be copied from a Siglo de Oro play (Spanish Renaisence Theatre).
If you like exploitation films, give this one a try. It has its "artistic" aspirations but, as the director might have, you will forget them rather quickly. Fun fact: Here in Mexico, actor Enrique Rocha has grown a respectable reputation as a prime soap opera actor. By the way, one thing that really impressed me in this one was the lighting. For a 70's Mexican movie it is incredibly well lit!
Friday the 13th (2009)
Not bad, but could have been better
I liked this movie... But so far I think is the worst slasher remake by Platinum Dunes; well it isn't even a remake actually, but more like a sequel/remake. Watching this you feel like the producers are telling you: "Yeah, right... forget about those other eleven Friday the 13th films we made, the original true story continues here."
This movie has all the Friday the 13th clichés and classics: Teenager slashing (which isn't THAT gory, actually), unnecessary nudity (that part is pretty OK) and teen drunk/stunned/horny goofy situations (some of them really hilarious, but that is the idea, in fact), however something is missing. Feels like the plot could have been exploited better, or that the storyline could have been expanded a little... Or that the writers could have really tried to make memorable characters...
But no. Not in this one. This is just another old-fashioned-trying-to-look-new "running meat" flick. Just the same as always Friday the 13th movie.
Don't get me wrong, it deserves a chance and it's worth pop corn, but not much more. If you're a Friday th 13th fan (as myself) you will really appreciate the effort of bringing back the series getting through those awful two last films (parts 9 and 10, Freddy vs Jason is actually fun). If you are a slasher flick veteran (as myself) maybe you won't get that impressed.