Change Your Image
manduchondrej
Reviews
Life as We Know It (2010)
Life as We Know It
As Joey Fantano would say:" I feel decent to strong seven." Above mid but not great. Very predictable as some people have said but it didn't ruin the movie. It had some funny parts, approximately two or three but they made the movie lighter. I liked how we went full one year trip with their lives but sometimes it felt like everything thqt happened at one season, happened just at one day. Good ending but again very predictable. Also the woman from child service or what is it called made absolutely no sense at all in the ending. She is just that type of woman who says she doesn't want to be part of the problem but as soon as someone is dying on the plane she jumps out of her seat whilst knowing she doesn't have single knowledge about medicine and when she was taught CPR at school she was laughing at the back with the "gurls" that they are going to kiss their first man in the world which for that guy's luck is just made of rubber because she is so disgustingly uninteresting and weird you might think she will give you speech ebola or something. Also I just remember that I saw part of this movie and I didn't know about it whwn I started watching it tonight.
Set It Up (2018)
Set It Up
It was nice. At first it seemed like too much of informations were coming at me from all sides, but the movie did great job filtering junk information and keeping just what I needed as viewer. I didn't get lost and I wasn't bored. Sweet and sometimes almost funny but you can laugh at some jokes. One thing I would like if we got deeper into some of the characters because their backstory wasn't told and questions might emerge. Also relationship progress between two bosses was told kinda ban in my opinion. I think that it would be better if we got little bit more of how they were coming closer to themselves.
About Fate (2022)
About Fate
It was good movie. It was not slow and I didn't even know that I have gotten in hour and ten minutes mark until I checked. I thought I was at half or somewhere there. But still it was perfect length for me. Not too short nor too long. Sweet and kind of bizzare with all those similarities. I might say I expected something a bit more maybe something on About Time style but it didn't disappointed me. Original idea and really interesting how it's put in three days and still is interesting. I will say there were parts you can laugh on but surely don't expect comedy you will laugh at whole evening..
Redeeming Love (2022)
Redeeming Love
I never read the book. I never read this part of the Bible. But this movie. It did almost impossible thing. It shows us something so disgusting and one moment later something such beautiful and powerful. I almost didn't breathe for the whole 134 minutes this movie was on my screen. I almost cried because it showed so big power of love and forgiveness that I don't think is humanly possible. It gave me example and I don't think I ever said it about any movie. I must admit that I skipped some parts because I was disgusted but I can promise you that I will watch it again without skipping. "Or just give me the strength to hold tight."
Finding You (2020)
Finding You
Now this movie was something else. What a great ride. This was pure sweet and romance. You can watch this with children without you needing to send them away from screen because there is incoming sex scene. Great harmony between characters. It wasn't boring it had vibe and flow. Very simple and yet complex at the same time story. It isn't tangled too much into itself but you can find deeper points at some parts of he movie. Yeah also the CGI for the movie which is in this movie is terrible. I understand that it is just a side thing but this is straight up from Birdemic but you just swapped bird for dragon.
The Choice (2016)
The Choice
It wasn't bad. I have got very much The Notebook vibes from this so if you saw The Notebook and you are looking for something similar try this movie. It had point, story and some laughable moments. I still don't understand part which starts when Travis goes to hospital for the first time when the second guy punches him and ends when Travis proposes. Before and after this sequence I understand everything but this is mystery for me. My biggest concern was if it will end bad or good. I told myself that if they let her die at the end I will rate this movie 3/10. Good for them they didn't. Mediocre sweet romance for evening.
Two Night Stand (2014)
Disappointed but ending saved it
Basically a whole film is one big mess where at the end nothing happens. Not romantic, not comedy but I must admit there were some parts where I smiled but nothing more. Also Megan is such an ass character that it hurt my eyes and ears. One thing that saved this film from 2 stars is ending. I must say that for the ending alone I would give maybe even 8 stars. From the beginning of the "Megan is leaving" party it slowly went up and film ended on positive note. Very clever and interesting final meeting between Alec and Megan.
I won't watch this film again because I didn't like it. There are better romcoms to spend you evening with.